Today in the MHSAA: 9/10/19
September 10, 2019
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
When does a scoreless game become the most notable event of the day? When it’s played between a pair of neighbors considered the best in Michigan in their division.
1. Boys Soccer: The top-ranked teams in Division 3 held each other scoreless, as No. 1 Hudsonville Unity Christian and No. 2 Holland Christian locked up for a 0-0 draw – Holland Sentinel
2. Girls Golf: Big Rapids, No. 6 in Lower Peninsula Division 3, won the team title and Traverse City West’s Anci Dy was the medalist at the Lady Titan Invitational – Traverse City Record-Eagle
3. Volleyball: Division 3 honorable mention Manistique moved to 9-1-1 with a sweep of Ishpeming – Escanaba Daily Press
4. Boys Soccer: Division 2 No. 13 Alpena upped its winning streak to seven by a combined score of 45-0 with a big win over Harbor Springs – Alpena News
5. Girls Golf: Temperance Bedford shot a 417 to win the Maple Invitational by 29 strokes – Adrian Daily Telegram
6. Boys Soccer: Grand Blanc is off to another solid start and improved to 6-2-1 with a 4-1 win over Davison – Flint Journal
7. Boys Soccer: Division 4 No. 3 Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Prep and Kalamazoo Christian both came up with big wins Monday – WWMT
8. Boys Soccer: Brett Waskevich’s three goals helped Midland to a 5-1 win over Mount Pleasant – Midland Daily News
9. Boys Soccer: Utica Eisenhower edged Utica Ford 2-0 – Macomb Daily
10. Boys Soccer: St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran led Lake Michigan Catholic by a goal with 22 minutes to play, and then scored five more to finish with a 7-1 win – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
Also of note …
Volleyball: The Michigan High School Volleyball Coaches Association announced its finalists for this season’s Miss Volleyball Award – MLive
Today in the MHSAA: 6/6/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
June 6, 2024
1. BOYS LACROSSE Ada Forest Hills Eastern edged Forest Hills Central 11-10 in a Division 2 Semifinal – State Champs!
2. GIRLS LACROSSE Rockford will return to the Division 1 championship game thanks to a 10-8 win over Hartland – FOX 17
3. GIRLS LACROSSE Brighton advanced to the Division 1 Final for the sixth-straight season, this time with a 14-10 win over Bloomfield Hills – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
4. BOYS LACROSSE Detroit Country Day is headed back to the Finals for the third-straight season after a 15-7 win over East Grand Rapids in Division 2 – Oakland Press
5. BOYS LACROSSE Reigning Division 1 runner-up Detroit Catholic Central will play for the title again thanks to a 16-5 win over Rockford – Oakland Press
6. GIRLS LACROSSE Grand Rapids Catholic Central defeated Haslett/Williamston 24-2 in Division 2 – WILX
7. GIRLS LACROSSE Reigning Division 2 champion Detroit Country Day will play for a repeat after defeating Farmington Hills Mercy 13-6.
8. BASEBALL No. 5 Saginaw Swan Valley downed No. 2 Standish-Sterling 5-3 in a Division 2 Regional Semifinal – Saginaw News
9. GIRLS SOCCER Ovid-Elsie advanced to its first Regional Final in this sport with a shootout win over Eaton Rapids in Division 3 – Owosso Argus-Press
10. BASEBALL Gladstone in Division 3 (6-3 over Houghton) and No. 10 Norway in Division 4 (4-3 over No. 17 Painesdale Jeffers) advanced to Regional Finals – Upper Michigan Source