Today in the MHSAA: 9/10/18
September 10, 2018
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Each weekday of the school year, we break down the top headlines courtesy of Michigan’s sports media.
1. Volleyball: Unranked Novi upset Division 1 top-ranked Lake Orion to win its invitational championship – Oakland Press
2. Boys Tennis: Birmingham Seaholm, No. 5 in Lower Peninsula Division 2, won the Grosse Pointe North Invitational ahead of runner-up No. 10 Detroit U-D Jesuit and No. 2 Midland Dow – Midland Daily News
3. Volleyball: Pontiac Notre Dame Prep, No. 4 in Division 2, downed Division 3 No. 2 Bronson to win the Battle Creek Lakeview Invitational championship – Coldwater Daily Reporter
4. Girls Swimming & Diving: LPD1 No. 6 Brighton won the Fenton Tiger Relays, followed by LPD2 No. 6 Midland Dow – Midland Daily News
5. Cross Country: Yale’s boys broke St. Clair’s 16-year winning streak in the Division 2 race of the Algonac Muskrat Classic – Port Huron Times-Herald
6. Volleyball: Division 1 No. 7 Bloomfield Hills Marian defeated Troy to win the gold division of the Michigan Elite Program Cup – Oakland Press
7. Cross Country: Traverse City St. Francis’ girls finished ahead of a number of larger opponents in winning the Bullock Creek Invitational – Traverse City Record-Eagle
8. Boys Soccer: Mattawan downed Portage Northern 2-0 for its first win over the Huskies since 2015; it also was Northern’s first defeat this season – JoeInsider.com
9. Volleyball: Riverview Gabriel Richard downed reigning champion Allen Park Cabrini in the final to win the Wyandotte Roosevelt Invitational – Southgate News-Herald
10. Cross Country: Holland West Ottawa’s girls won their Bredeweg Invitational for the fourth straight season; Spring Lake won the boys race – Holland Sentinel
Today in the MHSAA: 2/26/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 26, 2024
1. WRESTLING All four 2023 champions – Detroit Catholic Central, Lowell, Dundee and Hudson – repeated at the weekend’s 2024 Team Wrestling Finals – MHSAA.com
2. COMPETITIVE CHEER Rochester Hills Stoney Creek edged Adams by less than a point to win their Division 1 Regional – Oakland Press
3. COMPETITIVE CHEER Allen Park outpaced Gibraltar Carlson by just more than two points to win their Division 2 Regional – Southgate News-Herald
4. BOYS SWIMMNG & DIVING Lower Peninsula Division 1 top-ranked Ann Arbor Pioneer held on against No. 2 Saline to win the Southeastern Conference Red championship – Saline Post
5. HOCKEY No. 9 Flint Powers Catholic advanced to a Division 3 Regional Final with a 4-3 triple-overtime win over No. 8 Jackson Lumen Christi – WJRT
6. BOWLING Macomb Dakota swept girls and boys Regional team championships; Dakota’s girls are ranked No. 2 in Division 1, and the boys are No. 4 – Macomb Daily Girls | Boys
7. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Bay City John Glenn won the Independent Swim Conference title, ending Essexville Garber’s championship streak at three – Bay City Times
8. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Midland Dow held off Grand Blanc to win the Saginaw Valley League title; they are honorable mentions in LPD2 and LPD1, respectively – Midland Daily News
9. BOWLING Zeeland’s Rylee Smith clinched her Division 1 Regional singles title with a 300 in her final game – Holland Sentinel
10. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Owosso finished a season sweep of the Flint Metro League – Owosso Argus-Press
Also of note …
GIRLS BASKETBALL Bark River-Harris downed Munising 52-31 to clinch the Skyline Central Conference Large schools title – Escanaba Daily Press
GIRLS BASKETBALL Hart clinched a third-straight league title outright by downing Holton in the West Michigan Conference Rivers – Ludington Daily News
BOYS BASKETBALL Parker LePla reached 1,000 career points in Goodrich’s 57-52 win over Lake Fenton in the Flint Metro League Tournament final – Mid-Michigan Now