Today in the MHSAA: 9/10/18
September 10, 2018
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Each weekday of the school year, we break down the top headlines courtesy of Michigan’s sports media.
1. Volleyball: Unranked Novi upset Division 1 top-ranked Lake Orion to win its invitational championship – Oakland Press
2. Boys Tennis: Birmingham Seaholm, No. 5 in Lower Peninsula Division 2, won the Grosse Pointe North Invitational ahead of runner-up No. 10 Detroit U-D Jesuit and No. 2 Midland Dow – Midland Daily News
3. Volleyball: Pontiac Notre Dame Prep, No. 4 in Division 2, downed Division 3 No. 2 Bronson to win the Battle Creek Lakeview Invitational championship – Coldwater Daily Reporter
4. Girls Swimming & Diving: LPD1 No. 6 Brighton won the Fenton Tiger Relays, followed by LPD2 No. 6 Midland Dow – Midland Daily News
5. Cross Country: Yale’s boys broke St. Clair’s 16-year winning streak in the Division 2 race of the Algonac Muskrat Classic – Port Huron Times-Herald
6. Volleyball: Division 1 No. 7 Bloomfield Hills Marian defeated Troy to win the gold division of the Michigan Elite Program Cup – Oakland Press
7. Cross Country: Traverse City St. Francis’ girls finished ahead of a number of larger opponents in winning the Bullock Creek Invitational – Traverse City Record-Eagle
8. Boys Soccer: Mattawan downed Portage Northern 2-0 for its first win over the Huskies since 2015; it also was Northern’s first defeat this season – JoeInsider.com
9. Volleyball: Riverview Gabriel Richard downed reigning champion Allen Park Cabrini in the final to win the Wyandotte Roosevelt Invitational – Southgate News-Herald
10. Cross Country: Holland West Ottawa’s girls won their Bredeweg Invitational for the fourth straight season; Spring Lake won the boys race – Holland Sentinel
Today in the MHSAA: 1/23/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
January 23, 2023
1. HOCKEY Utica-Ford Unified clinched the Macomb Area Conference White championship with a 5-3 win over St. Clair Shores Unified – Macomb Daily
2. WRESTLING Division 1 No. 2 Hartland went 5-0 to win the Holt Varsity Duals, with wins over No. 6 Romeo in the final and No. 7 Temperance Bedford in the semifinal – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
3. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Midland Dow ran its Tri-Cities Championship streak to two decades – Bay City Times
4. WRESTLING Division 3 No. 1 Dundee led with five individual championships and three runners-up at the Hudson Super 16 – Michigan Grappler
5. WRESTLING Division 3 honorable mention Gladstone was first and Division 4 honorable mention Iron Mountain second at the Upper Peninsula Championships – Escanaba Daily Press
6. COMPETITIVE CHEER Gibraltar Carlson was first in Division 2 and overall at its Pat Christiansen Competition – Southgate News-Herald
7. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Trenton claimed the Downriver Classic championship – Southgate News-Herald
8. WRESTLING Division 3 No. 4 Whitehall continued its local dominance in winning another Greater Muskegon Athletic Association championship – Muskegon Chronicle
9. BOWLING Coldwater’s girls defeated Jonesville to win the Sturgis Trojan Invitational – Sturgis Journal
10. HOCKEY Division 3 top-ranked Houghton defeated Grandville and Division 1 No. 9 Salem during another successful weekend – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette
Also of note …
GIRLS BASKETBALL Posen’s Ella Szatkowski went over 1,000 career points in her team’s 58-28 win over Hale – WBKB
BASKETBALL Sparta’s Jax Wilson, Jenison’s Terin Maynard, Lowell’s Braxcynn Baker and East Grand Rapids’ Simon Neuhaus all went over 1,000 career points over the weekend – Grand Rapids Press