Today in the MHSAA: 9/10/18
September 10, 2018
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Each weekday of the school year, we break down the top headlines courtesy of Michigan’s sports media.
1. Volleyball: Unranked Novi upset Division 1 top-ranked Lake Orion to win its invitational championship – Oakland Press
2. Boys Tennis: Birmingham Seaholm, No. 5 in Lower Peninsula Division 2, won the Grosse Pointe North Invitational ahead of runner-up No. 10 Detroit U-D Jesuit and No. 2 Midland Dow – Midland Daily News
3. Volleyball: Pontiac Notre Dame Prep, No. 4 in Division 2, downed Division 3 No. 2 Bronson to win the Battle Creek Lakeview Invitational championship – Coldwater Daily Reporter
4. Girls Swimming & Diving: LPD1 No. 6 Brighton won the Fenton Tiger Relays, followed by LPD2 No. 6 Midland Dow – Midland Daily News
5. Cross Country: Yale’s boys broke St. Clair’s 16-year winning streak in the Division 2 race of the Algonac Muskrat Classic – Port Huron Times-Herald
6. Volleyball: Division 1 No. 7 Bloomfield Hills Marian defeated Troy to win the gold division of the Michigan Elite Program Cup – Oakland Press
7. Cross Country: Traverse City St. Francis’ girls finished ahead of a number of larger opponents in winning the Bullock Creek Invitational – Traverse City Record-Eagle
8. Boys Soccer: Mattawan downed Portage Northern 2-0 for its first win over the Huskies since 2015; it also was Northern’s first defeat this season – JoeInsider.com
9. Volleyball: Riverview Gabriel Richard downed reigning champion Allen Park Cabrini in the final to win the Wyandotte Roosevelt Invitational – Southgate News-Herald
10. Cross Country: Holland West Ottawa’s girls won their Bredeweg Invitational for the fourth straight season; Spring Lake won the boys race – Holland Sentinel
Today in the MHSAA: 2/20/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 20, 2023
1. SWIMMING & DIVING Marquette swept Upper Peninsula Finals victories, both extending championship winning streaks to conclude the season – MHSAA.com Girls | Boys
2. BOYS BASKETBALL Detroit Cass Tech came back from a late double-digit deficit to win the Detroit Public School League Tournament final 74-70 in overtime over Detroit Martin Luther King – Detroit News
3. GIRLS BASKETBALL Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard defeated Farmington Hills Mercy 41-27 to win the Catholic League Cardinal championship, its first league title since 1993 – MLIVE-Detroit
4. COMPETITIVE CHEER Allen Park clinched a sixth-straight District title, winning in Division 2 – Southgate News-Herald
5. BOYS BASKETBALL Redford Union edged Romulus 57-55 to clinch the Western Wayne Athletic Conference title – Hometown Life
6. WRESTLING Whittemore-Prescott advanced six from the Girls Regional at Hartland – Bay City Times
7. HOCKEY Division 2 No. 3 Alpena finished an outright Big North Conference title run with a 3-2 win over No. 7 Traverse City Central – WBKB
8. WRESTLING Division 4 No. 4 Bronson qualified 12 wrestlers to the Individual Finals, including two Regional champions – Coldwater Daily Reporter
9. BASKETBALL Rockford’s girls clinched the Ottawa-Kent Conference Red title for the first time in more than a decade, and Grand Rapids Christian’s Durral Brooks went over 1,000 career points – Grand Rapids Press
10. COMPETITIVE CHEER Macomb L’Anse Creuse North and New Baltimore Anchor Bay won Division 1 District championships – Macomb Daily
Also of note …
GIRLS BASKETBALL Martin defeated Galesburg-August 52-46 to secure the outright Southwestern Athletic Conference Central title – FOX 17
BOYS BASKETBALL Sault Ste. Marie clinched the Straits Area Conference title with a 69-66 win over St. Ignace – Sault Ste. Marie Evening News
BOYS BASKETBALL Lars Huffman went over 1,000 career points in Mackinaw City’s 99-58 win over Burt Lake Northern Michigan Christian – Petoskey News-Review
GIRLS BASKETBALL Josie Schrot set two school records and made the MHSAA record book during St. Louis’ big win over Saginaw Nouvel – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun