Today in the MHSAA: 8/31/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
August 31, 2023
1. GIRLS GOLF Lowell shot a 340 to win the 11-team Whitehall Invitational – Ludington Daily News
2. BOYS SOCCER Division 4 No. 9 Lansing Christian edged No. 6 Hillsdale Academy 4-3 – Hillsdale Daily News
3. BOYS SOCCER Division 2 No. 15 Bay City John Glenn took a big step in league play with a 3-1 win over Freeland – Saginaw News
4. CROSS COUNTRY Leslie swept girls and boys championships at the Concord Invitational – Jackson Citizen Patriot | Athletic.net
5. CROSS COUNTRY The Hanover-Horton girls and Hillsdale Academy boys were champs at the Hillsdale Invitational – Hillsdale Daily News | Athletic.net
6. BOYS SOCCER Division 2 No. 12 Flint Kearsley scored the game-winner with less than a minute to play in downing Goodrich 4-3 – WJRT
7. GIRLS GOLF Remus Chippewa Hills extended its lead in the Central State Activities Association with a second league meet win – Big Rapids Pioneer
8. BOYS SOCCER Division 1 No. 7 Portage Central edged St. Joseph in a league opener 1-0 – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
9. BOYS SOCCER Isaac Rudd scored three goals in Spring Lake’s 5-0 win over Coopersville – Grand Haven Tribune
10. VOLLEYBALL Traverse City Central swept Petoskey in a conference match – Up North Live
Today in the MHSAA: 5/15/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 15, 2023
1. TRACK & FIELD The Remus Chippewa Hills girls – No. 4 in Lower Peninsula Division 3 – and Howard City Tri County boys won Central State Activities Association league meet titles, Chippewa Hills finishing a 20th-straight conference championship run – Big Rapids Pioneer
2. GIRLS TENNIS Holland edged the field by a point to win the Ottawa-Kent Conference Red Tournament by a point – Holland Sentinel
3. TRACK & FIELD The LPD1 No. 4 Zeeland East girls and No. 3 Zeeland West boys are champions of the O-K Green – Holland Sentinel Girls | Boys
4. TRACK & FIELD Traverse City West swept the Big North Conference Championships; West’s girls are No. 3 in LPD1, and the boys are No. 5 – Traverse City Record-Eagle
5. BOYS LACROSSE Tecumseh finished a Southeastern Conference White title run with a shutout of Ypsilanti Lincoln – Adrian Daily Telegram
6. TRACK & FIELD The LPD2 No. 5 Otsego girls and Vicksburg boys won Wolverine Conference championship meets – Kalamazoo Gazette Girls | Boys
7. TRACK & FIELD The LPD3 No. 5 Manistee girls and LPD2 top-ranked Whitehall boys were champions of the West Michigan Conference Lakes – CatchMark SportsNet
8. TRACK & FIELD The LPD2 No. 2 Tecumseh girls and Pinckney boys won SEC White meet championships – Adrian Daily Telegram (Girls) | Livingston Daily Press & Argus (Boys)
9. TRACK & FIELD The Rochester Adams boys and Rochester High girls won Oakland Activities Association Red/White meet titles – Oakland Press
10. GIRLS TENNIS LPD3 No. 7 Holland Christian dominated in winning the O-K Blue Tournament – Holland Sentinel
Also of note …
TRACK & FIELD Hart swept WMC Rivers meet championships, Hart’s girls are No. 2 in LPD3, and the boys are No. 5 – CatchMark SportsNet
TRACK & FIELD Northville swept championships in the Kensington Lakes Activities Association – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
TRACK & FIELD The Owosso girls and Corunna boys won Flint Metro League Stars championship meets – Owosso Argus-Press
TRACK & FIELD The LPD1 No. 4 Saline boys and Ann Arbor Pioneer girls won SEC Red meet championships – Chelsea Sun Times News
TRACK & FIELD Hamilton’s boys won the O-K Blue meet title – Holland Sentinel
BASEBALL Mendon coach Glen Samson reached 500 career wins during his team’s sweep of Tekonsha – Sturgis Journal