Today in the MHSAA: 8/30/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
August 30, 2023
1. BOYS TENNIS Traverse City Central earned wins over Traverse City St. Francis – No. 2 in Lower Peninsula Division 4 – and LPD3 No. 8 Petoskey – Traverse City Record-Eagle
2. CROSS COUNTRY Kent City swept girls and boys championships at its Early Eagle Invitational – Local Sports Journal
3. VOLLEYBALL Homer avenged last season’s five-set District loss to Hanover-Horton with a five-set win – Jackson Citizen Patriot
4. BOYS SOCCER Division 1 No. 10 Troy Athens rode an offensive surge to a 3-1 win over Troy – Oakland Press
5. VOLLEYBALL Division 2 No. 7 Frankenmuth swept White Lake Lakeland with two sets going to 26-24 – Saginaw News
6. GIRLS GOLF Muskegon Mona Shores won the first Ottawa-Kent Conference Green jamboree with a 185 – Local Sports Journal
7. VOLLEYBALL Onekama went on the road and swept host Muskegon Catholic Central and Fruitport – Manistee News-Advocate
8. VOLLEYBALL Dearborn Edsel Ford came back from a two-set deficit to get past Grosse Ile – Southgate News-Herald
9. BOYS SOCCER Division 3 No. 5 Elk Rapids downed Traverse City Central 5-3 – MI Sports Now
10. VOLLEYBALL Manistique swept Gladstone with the third set decided 25-22 – Escanaba Daily Press
Also of note …
OFFICIALS Rick Massa made officiating part of his life as a college student, and 47 years later he continues as one of the state’s best – Today@Wayne
Today in the MHSAA: 1/8/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
January 8, 2024
1. WRESTLING Birch Run claimed its seventh-straight Saginaw County championship – Saginaw News
2. COMPETITIVE CHEER Brownstown Woodhaven, Division 2 No. 2 Allen Park and Division 3 No. 2 Grosse Ile won championships at the Allen Park Invitational – Southgate News-Herald
3. HOCKEY Division 3 No. 7 Hancock downed Division 1 No. 3 Brighton 5-1 on Friday and Capital City 3-2 on Saturday – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette
4. WRESTLING MaryAlice Lynch became one of the first few to reach 100 career wins, doing so during her team’s Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central Tournament – Monroe News
5. WRESTLING Division 4 No. 4 Benzie Central finished nearly 100 points ahead of the field in winning the Escanaba Invitational – Traverse City Record-Eagle
6. HOCKEY Division 2 No. 2 Trenton downed No. 6 Allen Park 4-2 – Southgate News-Herald
7. BOYS BASKETBALL Luke Gelow went over 1,000 career points in Gaylord’s 62-59 loss to Petoskey – Petoskey News-Review
8. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Spring Lake – No. 10 in Lower Peninsula Division 3 – was first and Holt second as the former won its invitational – Grand Haven Tribune
9. HOCKEY Division 3 No. 10 Jackson Lumen Christi edged No. 8 Grand Rapids Catholic Central 3-2 – Jackson Citizen Patriot
10. BOYS BASKETBALL Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills’ Craig Hureskin scored 51 points in his team’s 92-59 win over Wayland – Grand Rapids Press