Today in the MHSAA: 8/30/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
August 30, 2023
1. BOYS TENNIS Traverse City Central earned wins over Traverse City St. Francis – No. 2 in Lower Peninsula Division 4 – and LPD3 No. 8 Petoskey – Traverse City Record-Eagle
2. CROSS COUNTRY Kent City swept girls and boys championships at its Early Eagle Invitational – Local Sports Journal
3. VOLLEYBALL Homer avenged last season’s five-set District loss to Hanover-Horton with a five-set win – Jackson Citizen Patriot
4. BOYS SOCCER Division 1 No. 10 Troy Athens rode an offensive surge to a 3-1 win over Troy – Oakland Press
5. VOLLEYBALL Division 2 No. 7 Frankenmuth swept White Lake Lakeland with two sets going to 26-24 – Saginaw News
6. GIRLS GOLF Muskegon Mona Shores won the first Ottawa-Kent Conference Green jamboree with a 185 – Local Sports Journal
7. VOLLEYBALL Onekama went on the road and swept host Muskegon Catholic Central and Fruitport – Manistee News-Advocate
8. VOLLEYBALL Dearborn Edsel Ford came back from a two-set deficit to get past Grosse Ile – Southgate News-Herald
9. BOYS SOCCER Division 3 No. 5 Elk Rapids downed Traverse City Central 5-3 – MI Sports Now
10. VOLLEYBALL Manistique swept Gladstone with the third set decided 25-22 – Escanaba Daily Press
Also of note …
OFFICIALS Rick Massa made officiating part of his life as a college student, and 47 years later he continues as one of the state’s best – Today@Wayne
Today in the MHSAA: 6/9/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
June 9, 2023
1. GIRLS SOCCER No. 4 East Grand Rapids clinched a Division 2 Regional title with a 2-0 win over top-ranked Spring Lake – FOX 17
2. GIRLS SOCCER No. 4 Hudsonville earned its first Regional title in this sport with a 1-0 Division 1 win over No. 7 Portage Central – Grand Rapids Press
3. GIRLS SOCCER No. 10 Grosse Ile ended this season’s run for reigning Division 3 champion and current No. 5 Williamston, 2-1 – Lansing State Journal
4. GIRLS SOCCER No. 3 Rochester Hills Stoney Creek advanced in Division 1 with a 2-1 overtime win over New Baltimore Anchor Bay – Oakland Press
5. GIRLS SOCCER No. 2 Northville also advanced in Division 1, downing No. 13 Grand Blanc 2-0 – MLIVE-Detroit
6. GIRLS SOCCER No. 10 Linden claimed a Division 2 Regional title with a 3-0 win over No. 15 St. Clair – Mid-Michigan Now
7. GIRLS SOCCER No. 6 Flint Powers Catholic advanced in Division 3 with 2-0 win over No. 8 Warren Regina – WJRT
8. GIRLS SOCCER No. 3 Elk Rapids repeated as a Regional champion with a 2-1 win over Freeland in Division 3 – Up North Live
9. GIRLS SOCCER No. 15 Saline moved on in Division 1 thanks to a 1-0 overtime win over Canton – Ann Arbor News
10. GIRLS SOCCER Top-ranked Hudsonville Unity Christian earned a Division 3 Regional title with a 6-0 victory over Grand Rapids Catholic Central – Grand Rapids Press