Today in the MHSAA: 8/30/22
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
August 30, 2022
1. GIRLS GOLF Northville and Grand Blanc’s Kate Brody were champions at the Charger Invitational in Flint – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
2. BOYS SOCCER Cameron Sherrill scored all three goals in Harrison Township L’Anse Creuse’s 3-1 win over St. Clair Shores Lake Shore – Macomb Daily
3. BOYS SOCCER Traverse City West remains undefeated after a 4-0 win over Elk Rapids – Traverse City Record-Eagle
4. BOYS SOCCER Arturo Romero scored four more goals in Muskegon Oakridge’s 6-3 win over Orchard View – MuskegonSports.com
5. BOYS SOCCER Ludington also remains undefeated after a 5-2 win over Hart – Local Sports Journal
6. GIRLS GOLF Harbor Springs edged Traverse City St. Francis by three strokes at the first Lake Michigan Conference event – Petoskey News-Review
7. VOLLEYBALL Spring Lake downed Muskegon Western Michigan Christian, Zeeland East and Montague – MuskegonSports.com
8. GIRLS TENNIS Negaunee held off Marquette for a 6-2 victory – Marquette Mining Journal
9. BOYS SOCCER Fenton scored with under 10 minutes to play to get past Ortonville Brandon 3-2 – Oakland Press
10. BOYS SOCCER Alpena evened its record with a big win over Harbor Springs – Alpena News
Also of note …
GIRLS BASKETBALL Detroit Renaissance coach Shane Lawal is leaving the program to become an assistant coach with the Sacramento Kings – Detroit News
Today in the MHSAA: 5/1/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 1, 2023
1. TRACK & FIELD The Detroit Renaissance girls and Ann Arbor Huron boys won the 9th Courageous Invitational at Wayne State, with Huron’s Braxton Brann and Oak Park’s Kylee King among standouts – Athletic.net
2. GIRLS TENNIS Lower Peninsula Division 3 top-ranked Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood downed No. 2 Chelsea 6-2 – Chelsea Sun Times News
3. TRACK & FIELD Ann Arbor Pioneer’s Rachel Forsyth and New Baltimore Anchor Bay’s Thomas Westphal won the elite mile race at the annual Barnyard Invitational in Romeo – Macomb Daily
4. GIRLS SOCCER Plainwell handed Division 1 No. 8 Mattawan its first loss this season, 3-0 – Kalamazoo Gazette
5. GIRLS SOCCER Division 1 No. 2 Rochester won a key Oakland Activities Association Red match over Troy 2-1 – Oakland Press
6. TRACK & FIELD The Hart boys and Pewamo-Westphalia girls won at the Kent City Elite Invitational – Local Sports Journal
7. TRACK & FIELD Traverse City West swept titles at the Mount Pleasant Oiler Invitational; West’s girls are No. 2 in LPD1, and the boys are No. 5 – Traverse City Record-Eagle
8. BASEBALL Division 2 No. 5 Bay City John Glenn defeated Division 3 No. 16 North Muskegon and Whitehall at the Whitehall Invitational – CatchMark SportsNet
9. TRACK & FIELD The Kingsley girls and Reed City boys were champions at the Reed City Coyote Invitational – Cadillac News
10. TRACK & FIELD The Corunna boys and Chelsea girls were victorious at the Mason Invitational – Owosso Argus-Press