Today in the MHSAA: 8/29/18
August 29, 2018
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Each weekday of the school year, we break down the top headlines courtesy of Michigan’s sports media.
1. Girls Golf: Traverse City West shot a 313 to win the Alpena Invitational by 69 strokes – Traverse City Record-Eagle
2. Girls Swimming & Diving: Holland West Ottawa downed Zeeland by 26 points in a matchup of top programs statewide – Holland Sentinel
3. Volleyball: Division 3 No. 9 Beaverton improved to 20-0 this fall with a pair of victories – Midland Daily News
4. Boys Soccer: Salem stayed undefeated with a scoreless draw against rival Plymouth – Observer & Eccentric
5. Volleyball: Hillsdale Academy won the fifth set 16-14 to take a thriller against rival Hillsdale High – Hillsdale Daily News
6. Boys Soccer: Aidan Day scored four goals to lead Alpena over Sault Ste. Marie – Alpena News
7. Boys Soccer: Rivals Rochester and Rochester Adams played to a 2-2 draw – Oakland Press
8. Girls Swimming & Diving: Although Midland finished 1-2 as a team at the Highland Milford quad, Claire Newsman shined with two individual MHSAA Finals cuts and a third as part of a relay – Midland Daily News
9. Boys Soccer: Saline opened its league schedule with a 2-0 win over Ann Arbor Huron – Saline Post
10. Volleyball: Harrison came back from a 2-1 deficit to edge Lake City in five sets – MI Sports Now
Today in the MHSAA: 3/13/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 13, 2024
(Boys Basketball Quarterfinals coverage from across the state)
Division 1
BOYS BASKETBALL Zeeland West scored the winning basket with 5.6 seconds to play in defeating Muskegon 53-52 – Holland Sentinel
BOYS BASKETBALL Ann Arbor Huron came back from a double-digit deficit to down East Lansing 54-48 – Ann Arbor News
BOYS BASKETBALL Trey McKenney dominated as Orchard Lake St. Mary’s got past Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 52-43 – Oakland Press
BOYS BASKETBALL North Farmington advanced with a 62-51 win over River Rouge – MLIVE-Detroit
Division 2
BOYS BASKETBALL Grand Rapids Christian edged Grand Rapids Catholic Central 57-52 – Grand Rapids Press
BOYS BASKETBALL Chelsea followed Jake Stephens to a 68-53 win over Detroit University Prep – Ann Arbor News
BOYS BASKETBALL Warren Lincoln took the next step with a 61-42 win over Goodrich – Macomb Daily
BOYS BASKETBALL Flint Powers Catholic earned a return to East Lansing with an 81-77 win over Kingsford – WNEM
Division 3
BOYS BASKETBALL Riverview Gabriel Richard got past league rival Jackson Lumen Christi 58-44 – Southgate News-Herald
BOYS BASKETBALL McBain edged Menominee 51-49 to book a return to Breslin – Cadillac News
BOYS BASKETBALL Niles Brandywine will return to the Semifinals after a 58-34 win over Grand Rapids Covenant Christian – Niles Daily Star
BOYS BASKETBALL Detroit Old Redford edged reigning champion Flint Beecher 45-44 – WJRT
Division 4
BOYS BASKETBALL Allen Park Inter-City Baptist advanced with a 58-46 win over Kingston – Southgate News-Herald
BOYS BASKETBALL St. Ignace will play in its first Semifinal in 41 years thanks to a 68-51 win over Crystal Falls Forest Park – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
BOYS BASKETBALL Wyoming Tri-unity Christian also will return to Breslin thanks to a 65-29 victory over St. Joseph Our Lady of the Lake Catholic – FOX 17
BOYS BASKETBALL Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart surged early in a 63-51 win over Maple City Glen Lake – MI Sports Now