Today in the MHSAA: 8/29/18
August 29, 2018
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Each weekday of the school year, we break down the top headlines courtesy of Michigan’s sports media.
1. Girls Golf: Traverse City West shot a 313 to win the Alpena Invitational by 69 strokes – Traverse City Record-Eagle
2. Girls Swimming & Diving: Holland West Ottawa downed Zeeland by 26 points in a matchup of top programs statewide – Holland Sentinel
3. Volleyball: Division 3 No. 9 Beaverton improved to 20-0 this fall with a pair of victories – Midland Daily News
4. Boys Soccer: Salem stayed undefeated with a scoreless draw against rival Plymouth – Observer & Eccentric
5. Volleyball: Hillsdale Academy won the fifth set 16-14 to take a thriller against rival Hillsdale High – Hillsdale Daily News
6. Boys Soccer: Aidan Day scored four goals to lead Alpena over Sault Ste. Marie – Alpena News
7. Boys Soccer: Rivals Rochester and Rochester Adams played to a 2-2 draw – Oakland Press
8. Girls Swimming & Diving: Although Midland finished 1-2 as a team at the Highland Milford quad, Claire Newsman shined with two individual MHSAA Finals cuts and a third as part of a relay – Midland Daily News
9. Boys Soccer: Saline opened its league schedule with a 2-0 win over Ann Arbor Huron – Saline Post
10. Volleyball: Harrison came back from a 2-1 deficit to edge Lake City in five sets – MI Sports Now
Today in the MHSAA: 3/13/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 13, 2023
1. HOCKEY Flint Powers Catholic won its first Finals championship, Detroit Catholic Central became the first champion to not allow a goal during the postseason and Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice won its second title in three years – MHSAA.com
2. GYMNASTICS Rockford repeated as Finals team champion, and Grand Ledge swept Saturday’s individual competitions – MHSAA.com
3. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Birmingham Groves won its first Finals title since 2010, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood its first since 2017, and Ann Arbor Pioneer claimed its third straight – MHSAA.com
4. BOYS BASKETBALL Orchard Lake St. Mary’s downed Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 57-50 in a Division 1 District Final – Oakland Press
5. BOYS BASKETBALL Warren Michigan Collegiate edged Warren Lincoln 60-55 in a Division 2 District championship game – MLIVE-Detroit
6. BOYS BASKETBALL Menominee advanced in Division 3 with a 60-54 win over Iron Mountain – Eagle Herald
7. BOYS BASKETBALL Michigan Center avenged a pair of regular-season losses with a 49-46 Division 3 District Final win over Napoleon – Jackson Citizen Patriot
8. BOYS BASKETBALL Cadillac defeated Hart 56-32 in a Division 2 decider, delivering the Pirates their only loss – MI Sports Now
9. BOYS BASKETBALL Fruitport Calvary Christian clinched its first District title in this sport, downing Muskegon Heights Academy 59-46 in Division 4 – Grand Haven Tribune
10. BOYS BASKETBALL Hamilton claimed its first District title since 1987 with an 80-51 win over Allegan in Division 2 – Holland Sentinel
Also of note …
GIRLS BASKETBALL East Grand Rapids’ Macy Brown was named this season’s Miss Basketball Award winner – Detroit Free Press