Today in the MHSAA: 8/28/18
August 28, 2018
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Each weekday of the school year, we break down the top headlines courtesy of Michigan’s sports media.
1. Girls Golf: Northville shot a 307 to best a loaded field at Brighton’s Coach Miller Invitational, while Traverse City West star Anika Dy was the individual medalist – Observer & Eccentric
2. Girls Golf: Clarkston shot a 332 to outpace a similarly strong field at the Lady Falcon Invitational – Oakland Press
3. Girls Golf: Flint Powers Catholic swept team and individual titles at its 25th Charger Invitational – Flint Journal
4. Volleyball: Division 1 honorable mention Grand Haven came back after dropping the first set to defeat Spring Lake and win its invitational – Grand Haven Tribune
5. Volleyball: Bay City Western won its third straight Bay County Championship – Bay City Times
6. Boys Soccer: Buckley moved to 5-0 this fall with a 1-0 win over Harbor Springs – Traverse City Record-Eagle
7. Boys Soccer: Fruitport Calvary Christian came back from a two-goal halftime deficit to down Hudsonville 4-2 with a hat trick from Zach Zehr – Local Sports Journal
8. Boys Soccer: Ben Leaman also tallied a hat trick as Boyne City shut out Kingsley 4-0 – Petoskey News-Review
9. Volleyball: Division 1 No. 8 Temperance Bedford handed Saline the latter’s only loss of the Southeastern Conference Red tournament – Saline Post
10. Boys Tennis: St. Joseph held off a challenge from rival Stevensville Lakeshore, 5-3 – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
Today in the MHSAA: 3/13/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 13, 2024
(Boys Basketball Quarterfinals coverage from across the state)
Division 1
BOYS BASKETBALL Zeeland West scored the winning basket with 5.6 seconds to play in defeating Muskegon 53-52 – Holland Sentinel
BOYS BASKETBALL Ann Arbor Huron came back from a double-digit deficit to down East Lansing 54-48 – Ann Arbor News
BOYS BASKETBALL Trey McKenney dominated as Orchard Lake St. Mary’s got past Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 52-43 – Oakland Press
BOYS BASKETBALL North Farmington advanced with a 62-51 win over River Rouge – MLIVE-Detroit
Division 2
BOYS BASKETBALL Grand Rapids Christian edged Grand Rapids Catholic Central 57-52 – Grand Rapids Press
BOYS BASKETBALL Chelsea followed Jake Stephens to a 68-53 win over Detroit University Prep – Ann Arbor News
BOYS BASKETBALL Warren Lincoln took the next step with a 61-42 win over Goodrich – Macomb Daily
BOYS BASKETBALL Flint Powers Catholic earned a return to East Lansing with an 81-77 win over Kingsford – WNEM
Division 3
BOYS BASKETBALL Riverview Gabriel Richard got past league rival Jackson Lumen Christi 58-44 – Southgate News-Herald
BOYS BASKETBALL McBain edged Menominee 51-49 to book a return to Breslin – Cadillac News
BOYS BASKETBALL Niles Brandywine will return to the Semifinals after a 58-34 win over Grand Rapids Covenant Christian – Niles Daily Star
BOYS BASKETBALL Detroit Old Redford edged reigning champion Flint Beecher 45-44 – WJRT
Division 4
BOYS BASKETBALL Allen Park Inter-City Baptist advanced with a 58-46 win over Kingston – Southgate News-Herald
BOYS BASKETBALL St. Ignace will play in its first Semifinal in 41 years thanks to a 68-51 win over Crystal Falls Forest Park – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
BOYS BASKETBALL Wyoming Tri-unity Christian also will return to Breslin thanks to a 65-29 victory over St. Joseph Our Lady of the Lake Catholic – FOX 17
BOYS BASKETBALL Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart surged early in a 63-51 win over Maple City Glen Lake – MI Sports Now