Today in the MHSAA: 8/27/18
August 27, 2018
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Each weekday of the school year, we break down the top headlines courtesy of Michigan’s sports media.
1. Cross Country: Adelyn Ackley led the Hart girls to another fast start with a championship finish ahead of Northville and Ann Arbor Pioneer at the Benzie Invitational; other notable champs included Spring Lake’s boys and McBain with a sweep of small-school titles – Athletic.net
2. Boys Tennis: Traverse City St. Francis won the Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett Invitational, defeating reigning Division 4 champion Liggett in the finale – Traverse City Record-Eagle
3. Boys Tennis: Grosse Pointe South downed Midland Dow 6-2 in a matchup of top-10 Finals finishers from 2017 – Midland Daily News
4. Volleyball: Rain forced teams to leave the “boardwalk,” but Grand Haven went inside to win the Battle on the Boardwalk for the sixth time – Grand Haven Tribune
5. Cross Country: Fowlerville’s boys won the Laingsburg Invitational with three freshmen scoring – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
6. Volleyball: Niles went 7-0 to win the Kalamazoo Loy Norrix Invitational, at one point winning 14 straight sets – Niles Daily Star
7. Volleyball: Centreville swept all five opponents in winning the East Jackson Invitational – Sturgis Journal
8. Boys Tennis: Grand Haven edged Petoskey by two points to win the Holland Invitational – Grand Haven Tribune
9. Cross Country: The Holland girls and Sparta boys won Muskegon Catholic Central Invitational titles – Holland Sentinel
10. Cross Country: Mancelona’s boys and Boyne City’s girls won Mancelona Invitational titles – Petoskey News-Review
Also of note …
Officials: Deerfield’s Bill Gomoluch, a past girls and boys basketball coach at southeastern Michigan high schools and four-time MHSAA Softball Finals official, was named the National Pro Fastpitch Umpire of the Year – Adrian Daily Telegram
Today in the MHSAA: 1/16/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
January 16, 2024
1. BOWLING The Macomb L’Anse Creuse North girls and Utica Eisenhower boys won Macomb County championships – Macomb Daily Girls | Boys
2. HOCKEY Division 3 top-ranked Houghton edged Division 2 No. 4 Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 4-3 and defeated No. 3 Detroit U-D Jesuit 5-1 – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette
3. GIRLS BASKETBALL Frankenmuth earned a 62-41 win over Lake Fenton at the Saginaw Valley State MLK Classic – WNEM
4. GIRLS BASKETBALL Mariah Kerley went over 1,000 career points in East Jackson’s 53-26 win over Addison – Jackson Citizen Patriot
5. HOCKEY Division 3 No. 9 Sault Ste. Marie edged No. 10 Jackson Lumen Christi 1-0 – Jackson Citizen Patriot
6. BOYS BASKETBALL Detroit Cass Tech got past Detroit Renaissance 88-85 in double overtime – Detroit News
7. HOCKEY Division 3 No. 5 Marquette defeated Division 1 No. 5 Howell 4-3 in overtime at the Rick Deneweth North/South Showcase – Upper Michigan Source
8. GIRLS BASKETBALL Aiyana Willis scored all of Birch Run’s overtime points in a 59-55 win over Bridgeport – Saginaw News
9. HOCKEY Birmingham United downed Macomb L’Anse Creuse Unified 8-6 at the OAA/MAC Showcase – Oakland Press
10. HOCKEY North Oakland shut out Grosse Pointe North 8-0 also in the OAA/MAC showcase – Oakland Press