Today in the MHSAA: 8/27/18
August 27, 2018
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Each weekday of the school year, we break down the top headlines courtesy of Michigan’s sports media.
1. Cross Country: Adelyn Ackley led the Hart girls to another fast start with a championship finish ahead of Northville and Ann Arbor Pioneer at the Benzie Invitational; other notable champs included Spring Lake’s boys and McBain with a sweep of small-school titles – Athletic.net
2. Boys Tennis: Traverse City St. Francis won the Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett Invitational, defeating reigning Division 4 champion Liggett in the finale – Traverse City Record-Eagle
3. Boys Tennis: Grosse Pointe South downed Midland Dow 6-2 in a matchup of top-10 Finals finishers from 2017 – Midland Daily News
4. Volleyball: Rain forced teams to leave the “boardwalk,” but Grand Haven went inside to win the Battle on the Boardwalk for the sixth time – Grand Haven Tribune
5. Cross Country: Fowlerville’s boys won the Laingsburg Invitational with three freshmen scoring – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
6. Volleyball: Niles went 7-0 to win the Kalamazoo Loy Norrix Invitational, at one point winning 14 straight sets – Niles Daily Star
7. Volleyball: Centreville swept all five opponents in winning the East Jackson Invitational – Sturgis Journal
8. Boys Tennis: Grand Haven edged Petoskey by two points to win the Holland Invitational – Grand Haven Tribune
9. Cross Country: The Holland girls and Sparta boys won Muskegon Catholic Central Invitational titles – Holland Sentinel
10. Cross Country: Mancelona’s boys and Boyne City’s girls won Mancelona Invitational titles – Petoskey News-Review
Also of note …
Officials: Deerfield’s Bill Gomoluch, a past girls and boys basketball coach at southeastern Michigan high schools and four-time MHSAA Softball Finals official, was named the National Pro Fastpitch Umpire of the Year – Adrian Daily Telegram
Today in the MHSAA: 10/6/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
October 6, 2023
1. BOYS TENNIS Midland Dow – No. 1 in Lower Peninsula Division 2 – won the Saginaw Valley League Tournament for the 18th straight season, claiming all eight flight titles as well – Midland Daily News
2. BOYS SOCCER DeWitt downed Holt 1-0 to claim its first Capital Area Activities Conference Gold Cup since 2011 – Lansing State Journal
3. BOYS SOCCER Division 4 No. 11 Harbor Springs set a school record for shutouts at 13 in a 4-0 victory over Boyne City – Petoskey News-Review
4. VOLLEYBALL Division 1 No. 2 Hudsonville is in first place alone in the Ottawa-Kent Conference Red after a 3-1 win over No. 9 Jenison – FOX 17
5. VOLLEYBALL Division 3 No. 3 Clarkston swept honorable mention Lake Orion in a key Oakland Activities Association Red matchup – Oakland Press
6. BOYS SOCCER Mitch Harrington set Grayling’s single-season scoring record during a 2-2 draw with Kalkaska – Traverse City Record-Eagle
7. BOYS SOCCER Ezekiel Bargas scored all three goals as Lake Orion downed Rochester – Oakland Press
8. VOLLEYBALL Bay City Central came back from two sets down to defeat Saginaw Heritage – Bay City Times
9. VOLLEYBALL Hanover-Horton also came back, from a set down to defeat Brooklyn Columbia Central in four – Jackson Citizen Patriot
10. VOLLEYBALL Mount Pleasant got past Flint Powers Catholic in a sweep – WJRT