Today in the MHSAA: 8/26/20
August 26, 2020
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Tuesday saw some of the state’s best from a season ago continue to pick back up where they left off last fall, especially on the volleyball court and golf and cross country courses.
1. Girls Golf: Top-ranked Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern won its invitational with a 326 at The Meadows at Grand Valley State; FHN has won three straight Lower Peninsula Division 2 titles – Traverse City Record-Eagle
2. Cross Country: The Hartland boys and Ann Arbor Skyline girls were victorious in dual meets LPD1 championship contenders matched up in the boys race – Livingston Daily
3. Volleyball: Montague swept a powerful field at Cadillac, downing the host, North Branch and Mt. Morris – Local Sports Journal
4. Cross Country: Houghton swept championships at the Painesdale Jeffers Invitational – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette
5. Girls Golf: LPD1 No. 9 Ann Arbor Pioneer shot a 177 to get past Saline and Temperance Bedford – Saline Post
6. Girls Golf: Battle Creek Harper Creek claimed the first Interstate 8 Athletic Conference jamboree by two strokes over Coldwater, shooting a 187 – Coldwater Daily Reporter
7. Boys Soccer: Traverse City Central improved to 3-0 with a 3-1 win over Midland – MI Sports Now
8. Volleyball: Grayling won its matches against Onekama and Buckley, both in sweeps, at the Frankfort quad – Petoskey News-Review
9. Volleyball: Traverse City Central swept in quad play for the second-straight day, on Tuesday downing Benzie Central, Kalkaska and Traverse City Christian – Up North Live
10. Boys Tennis: LPD2 No. 4 Midland Dow swept Gibraltar Carlson and Bay City Western – Midland Daily News
Today in the MHSAA: 3/13/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 13, 2024
(Boys Basketball Quarterfinals coverage from across the state)
Division 1
BOYS BASKETBALL Zeeland West scored the winning basket with 5.6 seconds to play in defeating Muskegon 53-52 – Holland Sentinel
BOYS BASKETBALL Ann Arbor Huron came back from a double-digit deficit to down East Lansing 54-48 – Ann Arbor News
BOYS BASKETBALL Trey McKenney dominated as Orchard Lake St. Mary’s got past Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 52-43 – Oakland Press
BOYS BASKETBALL North Farmington advanced with a 62-51 win over River Rouge – MLIVE-Detroit
Division 2
BOYS BASKETBALL Grand Rapids Christian edged Grand Rapids Catholic Central 57-52 – Grand Rapids Press
BOYS BASKETBALL Chelsea followed Jake Stephens to a 68-53 win over Detroit University Prep – Ann Arbor News
BOYS BASKETBALL Warren Lincoln took the next step with a 61-42 win over Goodrich – Macomb Daily
BOYS BASKETBALL Flint Powers Catholic earned a return to East Lansing with an 81-77 win over Kingsford – WNEM
Division 3
BOYS BASKETBALL Riverview Gabriel Richard got past league rival Jackson Lumen Christi 58-44 – Southgate News-Herald
BOYS BASKETBALL McBain edged Menominee 51-49 to book a return to Breslin – Cadillac News
BOYS BASKETBALL Niles Brandywine will return to the Semifinals after a 58-34 win over Grand Rapids Covenant Christian – Niles Daily Star
BOYS BASKETBALL Detroit Old Redford edged reigning champion Flint Beecher 45-44 – WJRT
Division 4
BOYS BASKETBALL Allen Park Inter-City Baptist advanced with a 58-46 win over Kingston – Southgate News-Herald
BOYS BASKETBALL St. Ignace will play in its first Semifinal in 41 years thanks to a 68-51 win over Crystal Falls Forest Park – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
BOYS BASKETBALL Wyoming Tri-unity Christian also will return to Breslin thanks to a 65-29 victory over St. Joseph Our Lady of the Lake Catholic – FOX 17
BOYS BASKETBALL Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart surged early in a 63-51 win over Maple City Glen Lake – MI Sports Now