Today In The MHSAA: 8/25/21
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
August 25, 2021
1. BOYS TENNIS Traverse City St. Francis – a semifinalist last season in Lower Peninsula Division 4 – downed reigning champion Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett, plus Almont and Allen Park – Traverse City Record-Eagle
2. VOLLEYBALL Division 2 No. 2 Pontiac Notre Dame Prep remained undefeated with wins over Division 1 No. 6 Lake Orion, No. 9 Clarkston and Oxford – Oakland Press
3. VOLLEYBALL Division 2 honorable mention Essexville Garber downed Bay City Western to clinch the Bay County championship – Bay City Times
4. CROSS COUNTRY Freeland swept the Warrior Early Season Invitational titles at Remus Chippewa Hills – Big Rapids News Girls | Boys
5. VOLLEYBALL Division 2 No. 7 Grand Rapids Catholic Central swept Niles in the most notable match of the Hamilton quad; Niles additionally defeated Hamilton and Zeeland East – Niles Daily Star
6. BOYS SOCCER Brighton scored the lone goal in a 1-0 weather-shortened game over Hartland – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
7. BOYS SOCCER Five players scored in Muskegon Mona Shores’ 5-2 win over Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central – Local Sports Journal
8. VOLLEYBALL Boyne City went 3-0 against East Jordan, Bellaire and Alpena – Petoskey News-Review
9. CROSS COUNTRY Grand Haven swept the Division 1 races, and the Manistee boys and Muskegon Catholic Central girls won Division 2 championships at the Eagle Invitational at Fruitport Calvary Christian – Ludington Daily News
10. VOLLEYBALL Swartz Creek downed Montrose in the season opener for both – Mid-Michigan Now
Today in the MHSAA: 1/31/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
January 31, 2024
1. BOYS BASKETBALL Muskegon Reeths-Puffer handed rival Muskegon High its only loss of the season, 63-45, ending the Big Reds’ 34-game winning streak in the Ottawa-Kent Conference Green – Muskegon Chronicle
2. GIRLS BASKETBALL Tecumseh broke a 17-game losing streak to Chelsea, capping a comeback with Alli Zajac going over 1,000 career points with the final free throws in a 60-57 win – Adrian Daily Telegram
3. BOYS BASKETBALL Port Huron clinched a share of the Macomb Area Conference Silver title with a 65-62 win over St. Clair Shores Lakeview – Port Huron Times Herald
4. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Zeeland – No. 6 in Lower Peninsula Division 1 – moved into position to claim a share of the O-K Rainbow Tier 1 championship with a 103-82 win over LPD3 No. 3 Holland Christian – Holland Sentinel
5. GIRLS BASKETBALL Harbor Springs moved into a first-place tie in the Lake Michigan Conference with a 48-41 win over co-leader Elk Rapids – MI Sports Now
6. BOYS BASKETBALL Schoolcraft downed Wyoming Tri-unity Christian 62-61 on a last-second putback – Kalamazoo Gazette
7. GIRLS BASKETBALL Gabby Reynolds scored 35 points to lead Holland West Ottawa past Byron Center 66-58 – Holland Sentinel
8. GIRLS BASKETBALL West Bloomfield downed Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 60-19 in a matchup of undefeated teams – Oakland Press
9. BOYS BASKETBALL Orchard Lake St. Mary’s defeated Detroit Catholic Central 64-52 – Detroit News
10. BOYS BASKETBALL Benton Harbor remained undefeated with a 66-56 win over Kalamazoo Central – Kalamazoo Gazette
Also of note …
BOYS BASKETBALL Camden Thompson became Whitehall’s all-time leading scorer in a 59-58 overtime win over Muskegon Mona Shores – CatchMark SportsNet
GIRLS BASKETBALL Mattawan fell to Grandville 53-43, but Delaney Elsmore set a school record with eight 3-pointers – Kalamazoo Gazette
BOYS BASKETBALL Flat Rock’s Graham Junge set school records with 14 3-pointers and 47 points in his team’s 97-59 win over Monroe Jefferson – Monroe News