Today in the MHSAA: 8/24/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
August 24, 2023
1. GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING Bay City John Glenn claimed the first Bay County championship awarded in this sport – Bay City Times
2. BOYS SOCCER Detroit Catholic Central edged Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 3-2 – Hometown Life
3. CROSS COUNTRY Lowell swept girls and boys races at the Baker Woods Invitational – Ludington Daily News
4. BOYS SOCCER Jorge Burgos-Yack scored six goals in Division 2 No. 10 Fruitport’s win over Whitehall – MuskegonSports.com
5. GIRLS GOLF Fremont edged Ludington by two strokes to finish first at the first West Michigan Conference jamboree – Local Sports Journal
6. BOYS SOCCER Ethan Gosen and Derik Prast both scored three goals in Freeland’s win over Essexville Garber – Saginaw News
7. VOLLEYBALL Adrian Madison improved to 11-1-3 with wins over Hillsdale, Hudson, Ida and Blissfield – Adrian Daily Telegram
8. BOYS TENNIS Traverse City Central – No. 9 in Lower Peninsula Division 2 – earned wins over Muskegon Mona Shores and Portage Northern, both by 6-2 scores – Traverse City Record-Eagle
9. VOLLEYBALL Parma Western earned a close win over Tecumseh and also defeated Ionia – Jackson Citizen Patriot
10. BOYS SOCCER Trenton bounced back from a season-opening loss by defeating Taylor – Southgate News-Herald
Today in the MHSAA: 12/11/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
December 11, 2023
1. HOCKEY Division 1 top-ranked Detroit Catholic Central downed No. 2 Brighton 7-1 to highlight the KLAA-MIHL Showcase; of note, the Bulldogs were without multiple all-staters – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
2. WRESTLING Division 3 top-ranked Dundee was first and Division 2 No. 1 Lowell second at the Grappler Gold Invitational – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
3. WRESTLING Hastings finished first and Montague second at the East Jackson Girls Wrestling Tournament – CatchMark SportsNet
4. HOCKEY Division 1 No. 4 Hartland defeated Division 2 top-ranked Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 3-1 also at the KLAA-MIHL Showcase – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
5. WRESTLING White Pigeon went 5-0 at the Lansing Waverly Invitational, earning coach Jay Sosinski his 400th win along the way – Sturgis Journal
6. GIRLS BASKETBALL Gabby Piepho made a school-record eight 3-pointers to lead Howell past Farmington Hills Mercy 60-59 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
7. BOWLING Coldwater’s girls and Niles' boys both earned three-peats at the Trojan Baker Bash – Coldwater Daily Reporter | Niles Daily Star
8. HOCKEY Division 3 No. 7 Marquette finished a weekend sweep of No. 10 Sault Ste. Marie with a 4-2 victory – Upper Michigan Source
9. HOCKEY Division 3 No. 8 Hancock downed Division 2 No. 7 Saginaw Heritage 5-2 – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette
10. BOYS BASKETBALL Josiah Brabson went over 1,000 career points as Burt Lake Northern Michigan Christian downed Boyne Falls 64-38 – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
Also of note ...
WRESTLING Reed City went 4-1 at the Big Rapids Invitational as twins Izaiah and Elijah Lentz both earned their 100th career victories – Big Rapids Pioneer