Today in the MHSAA: 8/24/18
August 24, 2018
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Each weekday of the school year, we break down the top headlines courtesy of Michigan’s sports media.
1. Boys Tennis: Traverse City St. Francis may have the initial upper hand in its Regional this fall after winning the Pre-Regional Invitational featuring eight teams that will come back to play each other in the postseason – Traverse City Record-Eagle
2. Girls Swimming & Diving: Holland West Ottawa defeated rival Holland 108-75; both were top-10 finishers at their respective MHSAA Finals last season – Holland Sentinel
3. Boys Tennis: Ann Arbor Greenhills finished first and St. Joseph second at the Great Eight tournament at Sturgis – Sturgis Journal
4. Boys Tennis: Battle Creek Lakeview swept all eight flight titles to win its third straight All-City championship – Battle Creek Enquirer
5. Girls Golf: Coldwater edged Sturgis in the finale to win the Sturgis Match Play – Coldwater Daily Reporter
6. Volleyball: Dexter swept Adrian Madison in the title match to win the Tecumseh Invitational – Adrian Daily Telegram
7. Girls Golf: Big Rapids shot a school record 339 at the Central State Activities Association jamboree at Holland Lake in Sheridan – Big Rapids News
8. Cross Country – Ypsilanti Lincoln’s boys and Ann Arbor Skyline’s girls won Bert Cebulski Memorial Invitational championships – Adrian Daily Telegram
9. Boys Soccer: Jake McFarren had the shutout as Fruitport Calvary Christian downed Montague 3-0 – Local Sports Journal
10. Volleyball: Alpena swept Cheboygan and Rogers City to improve to 5-0 this fall – Alpena News
Today in the MHSAA: 1/31/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
January 31, 2024
1. BOYS BASKETBALL Muskegon Reeths-Puffer handed rival Muskegon High its only loss of the season, 63-45, ending the Big Reds’ 34-game winning streak in the Ottawa-Kent Conference Green – Muskegon Chronicle
2. GIRLS BASKETBALL Tecumseh broke a 17-game losing streak to Chelsea, capping a comeback with Alli Zajac going over 1,000 career points with the final free throws in a 60-57 win – Adrian Daily Telegram
3. BOYS BASKETBALL Port Huron clinched a share of the Macomb Area Conference Silver title with a 65-62 win over St. Clair Shores Lakeview – Port Huron Times Herald
4. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Zeeland – No. 6 in Lower Peninsula Division 1 – moved into position to claim a share of the O-K Rainbow Tier 1 championship with a 103-82 win over LPD3 No. 3 Holland Christian – Holland Sentinel
5. GIRLS BASKETBALL Harbor Springs moved into a first-place tie in the Lake Michigan Conference with a 48-41 win over co-leader Elk Rapids – MI Sports Now
6. BOYS BASKETBALL Schoolcraft downed Wyoming Tri-unity Christian 62-61 on a last-second putback – Kalamazoo Gazette
7. GIRLS BASKETBALL Gabby Reynolds scored 35 points to lead Holland West Ottawa past Byron Center 66-58 – Holland Sentinel
8. GIRLS BASKETBALL West Bloomfield downed Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 60-19 in a matchup of undefeated teams – Oakland Press
9. BOYS BASKETBALL Orchard Lake St. Mary’s defeated Detroit Catholic Central 64-52 – Detroit News
10. BOYS BASKETBALL Benton Harbor remained undefeated with a 66-56 win over Kalamazoo Central – Kalamazoo Gazette
Also of note …
BOYS BASKETBALL Camden Thompson became Whitehall’s all-time leading scorer in a 59-58 overtime win over Muskegon Mona Shores – CatchMark SportsNet
GIRLS BASKETBALL Mattawan fell to Grandville 53-43, but Delaney Elsmore set a school record with eight 3-pointers – Kalamazoo Gazette
BOYS BASKETBALL Flat Rock’s Graham Junge set school records with 14 3-pointers and 47 points in his team’s 97-59 win over Monroe Jefferson – Monroe News