Today in the MHSAA: 8/24/18
August 24, 2018
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Each weekday of the school year, we break down the top headlines courtesy of Michigan’s sports media.
1. Boys Tennis: Traverse City St. Francis may have the initial upper hand in its Regional this fall after winning the Pre-Regional Invitational featuring eight teams that will come back to play each other in the postseason – Traverse City Record-Eagle
2. Girls Swimming & Diving: Holland West Ottawa defeated rival Holland 108-75; both were top-10 finishers at their respective MHSAA Finals last season – Holland Sentinel
3. Boys Tennis: Ann Arbor Greenhills finished first and St. Joseph second at the Great Eight tournament at Sturgis – Sturgis Journal
4. Boys Tennis: Battle Creek Lakeview swept all eight flight titles to win its third straight All-City championship – Battle Creek Enquirer
5. Girls Golf: Coldwater edged Sturgis in the finale to win the Sturgis Match Play – Coldwater Daily Reporter
6. Volleyball: Dexter swept Adrian Madison in the title match to win the Tecumseh Invitational – Adrian Daily Telegram
7. Girls Golf: Big Rapids shot a school record 339 at the Central State Activities Association jamboree at Holland Lake in Sheridan – Big Rapids News
8. Cross Country – Ypsilanti Lincoln’s boys and Ann Arbor Skyline’s girls won Bert Cebulski Memorial Invitational championships – Adrian Daily Telegram
9. Boys Soccer: Jake McFarren had the shutout as Fruitport Calvary Christian downed Montague 3-0 – Local Sports Journal
10. Volleyball: Alpena swept Cheboygan and Rogers City to improve to 5-0 this fall – Alpena News
Today in the MHSAA: 9/15/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
September 15, 2023
NOTE: Thursday football will be included in Monday’s “1st & Goal: 2023 Week 4 Review.”
1. VOLLEYBALL Division 4 No. 2 Mendon traveled to No. 9 Colon and returned with a four-set victory – Sturgis Journal
2. BOYS SOCCER Division 3 No. 7 Elk Rapids edged Kalkaska 2-1 in a key Lake Michigan Conference matchup – MI Sports Now
3. CROSS COUNTRY Ann Arbor Pioneer finished first in both combined Southeastern Conference races; the girls team is ranked No. 3 in Lower Peninsula Division 1, and the boys team is an honorable mention – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
4. VOLLEYBALL Zeeland West won the last two sets to get past Zeeland East in five – Holland Sentinel
5. BOYS SOCCER Coldwater downed Hastings 5-2 in their “Purple Game” – Coldwater Daily Reporter
6. VOLLEYBALL Carney-Nadeau had 20 aces in its sweep of Rapid River – Escanaba Daily Press
7. GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING Allen Park downed Brownstown Woodhaven 105-81 in a meeting of Downriver League hopefuls – Southgate News-Herald
8. BOYS SOCCER Peter Leto scored twice as Troy got past Fenton 3-0 – WJRT
9. VOLLEYBALL Stockbridge improved to 10-6-1 with victories over Webberville and Hillsdale – Jackson Citizen Patriot
10. BOYS SOCCER Petoskey moved to 2-0-1 in Big North Conference play with a 6-0 win over Alpena – Petoskey News-Review