Today In The MHSAA: 8/23/21
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
August 23, 2021
1. GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING Ann Arbor Pioneer edged Northville to claim the 19th Huron Relays championship; Pioneer is No. 1 and Northville No. 2 in the opening Lower Peninsula Division 1 rankings – We Love Ann Arbor
2. VOLLEYBALL Marquette went 7-0 to claim the Sault Ste. Marie Invitational championship – Marquette Mining Journal
3. BOYS SOCCER Royal Oak downed Grosse Pointe South in a shootout to win the Paul Bartoshuk Tournament at Detroit Country Day – Macomb Daily
4. BOYS SOCCER Michael Kramer scored all three goals as Brighton downed Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 3-0 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
5. VOLLEYBALL Kingsford upset top-seeded Escanaba to win its 12-team invitational – Iron Mountain Daily News
6. BOYS TENNIS Bay City John Glenn won 20 matches to clinch its annual quad invitational – Bay City Times
7. CROSS COUNTRY The Hartland boys and Freeland and Marshall girls were among champions at St. Johns’ Under the Lights Invitational – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
8. VOLLEYBALL Burr Oak swept all five of its matches in winning the Tekonsha Tournament championship – Sturgis Journal
9. CROSS COUNTRY Mason swept titles and the Northville boys and Brighton girls also were winners at the Novi Lamplighter Invitational – Observer & Eccentric
10. BOYS SOCCER Madison Heights Bishop Foley finished with shutouts in their last two games to win the Bob Floros Memorial Cup at Ferndale – Oakland Press
Today in the MHSAA: 1/23/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
January 23, 2023
1. HOCKEY Utica-Ford Unified clinched the Macomb Area Conference White championship with a 5-3 win over St. Clair Shores Unified – Macomb Daily
2. WRESTLING Division 1 No. 2 Hartland went 5-0 to win the Holt Varsity Duals, with wins over No. 6 Romeo in the final and No. 7 Temperance Bedford in the semifinal – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
3. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Midland Dow ran its Tri-Cities Championship streak to two decades – Bay City Times
4. WRESTLING Division 3 No. 1 Dundee led with five individual championships and three runners-up at the Hudson Super 16 – Michigan Grappler
5. WRESTLING Division 3 honorable mention Gladstone was first and Division 4 honorable mention Iron Mountain second at the Upper Peninsula Championships – Escanaba Daily Press
6. COMPETITIVE CHEER Gibraltar Carlson was first in Division 2 and overall at its Pat Christiansen Competition – Southgate News-Herald
7. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Trenton claimed the Downriver Classic championship – Southgate News-Herald
8. WRESTLING Division 3 No. 4 Whitehall continued its local dominance in winning another Greater Muskegon Athletic Association championship – Muskegon Chronicle
9. BOWLING Coldwater’s girls defeated Jonesville to win the Sturgis Trojan Invitational – Sturgis Journal
10. HOCKEY Division 3 top-ranked Houghton defeated Grandville and Division 1 No. 9 Salem during another successful weekend – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette
Also of note …
GIRLS BASKETBALL Posen’s Ella Szatkowski went over 1,000 career points in her team’s 58-28 win over Hale – WBKB
BASKETBALL Sparta’s Jax Wilson, Jenison’s Terin Maynard, Lowell’s Braxcynn Baker and East Grand Rapids’ Simon Neuhaus all went over 1,000 career points over the weekend – Grand Rapids Press