Today In The MHSAA: 8/23/21
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
August 23, 2021
1. GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING Ann Arbor Pioneer edged Northville to claim the 19th Huron Relays championship; Pioneer is No. 1 and Northville No. 2 in the opening Lower Peninsula Division 1 rankings – We Love Ann Arbor
2. VOLLEYBALL Marquette went 7-0 to claim the Sault Ste. Marie Invitational championship – Marquette Mining Journal
3. BOYS SOCCER Royal Oak downed Grosse Pointe South in a shootout to win the Paul Bartoshuk Tournament at Detroit Country Day – Macomb Daily
4. BOYS SOCCER Michael Kramer scored all three goals as Brighton downed Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 3-0 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
5. VOLLEYBALL Kingsford upset top-seeded Escanaba to win its 12-team invitational – Iron Mountain Daily News
6. BOYS TENNIS Bay City John Glenn won 20 matches to clinch its annual quad invitational – Bay City Times
7. CROSS COUNTRY The Hartland boys and Freeland and Marshall girls were among champions at St. Johns’ Under the Lights Invitational – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
8. VOLLEYBALL Burr Oak swept all five of its matches in winning the Tekonsha Tournament championship – Sturgis Journal
9. CROSS COUNTRY Mason swept titles and the Northville boys and Brighton girls also were winners at the Novi Lamplighter Invitational – Observer & Eccentric
10. BOYS SOCCER Madison Heights Bishop Foley finished with shutouts in their last two games to win the Bob Floros Memorial Cup at Ferndale – Oakland Press
Today in the MHSAA: 9/15/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
September 15, 2023
NOTE: Thursday football will be included in Monday’s “1st & Goal: 2023 Week 4 Review.”
1. VOLLEYBALL Division 4 No. 2 Mendon traveled to No. 9 Colon and returned with a four-set victory – Sturgis Journal
2. BOYS SOCCER Division 3 No. 7 Elk Rapids edged Kalkaska 2-1 in a key Lake Michigan Conference matchup – MI Sports Now
3. CROSS COUNTRY Ann Arbor Pioneer finished first in both combined Southeastern Conference races; the girls team is ranked No. 3 in Lower Peninsula Division 1, and the boys team is an honorable mention – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
4. VOLLEYBALL Zeeland West won the last two sets to get past Zeeland East in five – Holland Sentinel
5. BOYS SOCCER Coldwater downed Hastings 5-2 in their “Purple Game” – Coldwater Daily Reporter
6. VOLLEYBALL Carney-Nadeau had 20 aces in its sweep of Rapid River – Escanaba Daily Press
7. GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING Allen Park downed Brownstown Woodhaven 105-81 in a meeting of Downriver League hopefuls – Southgate News-Herald
8. BOYS SOCCER Peter Leto scored twice as Troy got past Fenton 3-0 – WJRT
9. VOLLEYBALL Stockbridge improved to 10-6-1 with victories over Webberville and Hillsdale – Jackson Citizen Patriot
10. BOYS SOCCER Petoskey moved to 2-0-1 in Big North Conference play with a 6-0 win over Alpena – Petoskey News-Review