Today in the MHSAA: 8/23/19
August 23, 2019
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Girls golf dominates our list of Thursday’s top achievers, with Rochester Adams leading the way by continuing an unbeaten start.
1. Girls Golf: Rochester Adams made it 3-for-3 in tournaments won, this time at the Troy Invitational shooting a 338 – Oakland Press
2. Girls Golf: Ann Arbor Skyline cleared the field by 28 strokes with a 366 to win the Monroe Invitational – We Love Ann Arbor
3. Girls Golf: Zeeland West shot a 384 to win the Zeeland East Invitational by 19 strokes – Holland Sentinel
4. Boys Tennis: Traverse City West repeated as champion of the Jim Teal Tournament – Traverse City Record-Eagle
5. Boys Soccer: Mitchell Hanosh scored five goals to lead Adrian past Clinton 7-4 – Adrian Daily Telegram
6. Boys Soccer: Gladwin downed Clare to run its Jack Pine Conference winning streak to 54 – Midland Daily News
7. Cross Country: The Carson City-Crystal boys and Frankenmuth girls won Birch Run Invitational titles – Midland Daily News
8. Girls Golf: Harbor Springs opened Lake Michigan Conference play shooting a first-place 363 – Petoskey News-Review
9. Boys Soccer: Kalamazoo Loy Norrix earned an impressive draw, tying Portage Central 1-1 with a late score – JoeInsider.com
10. Boys Soccer: Petoskey bounced back from an opening loss with a 4-1 win over Bay City John Glenn – Petoskey News-Review
Today in the MHSAA: 3/13/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 13, 2024
(Boys Basketball Quarterfinals coverage from across the state)
Division 1
BOYS BASKETBALL Zeeland West scored the winning basket with 5.6 seconds to play in defeating Muskegon 53-52 – Holland Sentinel
BOYS BASKETBALL Ann Arbor Huron came back from a double-digit deficit to down East Lansing 54-48 – Ann Arbor News
BOYS BASKETBALL Trey McKenney dominated as Orchard Lake St. Mary’s got past Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 52-43 – Oakland Press
BOYS BASKETBALL North Farmington advanced with a 62-51 win over River Rouge – MLIVE-Detroit
Division 2
BOYS BASKETBALL Grand Rapids Christian edged Grand Rapids Catholic Central 57-52 – Grand Rapids Press
BOYS BASKETBALL Chelsea followed Jake Stephens to a 68-53 win over Detroit University Prep – Ann Arbor News
BOYS BASKETBALL Warren Lincoln took the next step with a 61-42 win over Goodrich – Macomb Daily
BOYS BASKETBALL Flint Powers Catholic earned a return to East Lansing with an 81-77 win over Kingsford – WNEM
Division 3
BOYS BASKETBALL Riverview Gabriel Richard got past league rival Jackson Lumen Christi 58-44 – Southgate News-Herald
BOYS BASKETBALL McBain edged Menominee 51-49 to book a return to Breslin – Cadillac News
BOYS BASKETBALL Niles Brandywine will return to the Semifinals after a 58-34 win over Grand Rapids Covenant Christian – Niles Daily Star
BOYS BASKETBALL Detroit Old Redford edged reigning champion Flint Beecher 45-44 – WJRT
Division 4
BOYS BASKETBALL Allen Park Inter-City Baptist advanced with a 58-46 win over Kingston – Southgate News-Herald
BOYS BASKETBALL St. Ignace will play in its first Semifinal in 41 years thanks to a 68-51 win over Crystal Falls Forest Park – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
BOYS BASKETBALL Wyoming Tri-unity Christian also will return to Breslin thanks to a 65-29 victory over St. Joseph Our Lady of the Lake Catholic – FOX 17
BOYS BASKETBALL Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart surged early in a 63-51 win over Maple City Glen Lake – MI Sports Now