Today in the MHSAA: 8/23/18
August 23, 2018
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Each weekday of the school year, we break down the top headlines courtesy of Michigan’s sports media.
1. Volleyball: Lake Orion swept Pontiac Notre Dame Prep at the Oxford quad, ending the Irish’s 61-match winning streak; Notre Dame Prep then fell to Clarkston as well – Oakland Press
2. Girls Golf: St. Joseph won its league jamboree as senior Cailey Rooker broke her nine-hole school record with a 32 – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
3. Girls Tennis: Marquette earned a notable 6-2 win over reigning Upper Peninsula Division 2 champion Ishpeming Westwood – Marquette Mining Journal
4. Volleyball: Midland Bullock Creek earned wins over Carrollton and Sanford Meridian to equal last season’s overall victory total – Midland Daily News
5. Cross Country: Pittsford followed senior Renee Osborne in winning its home Early Bird Meet, while Jonesville’s Roy Bowman and Concord won the boys championships – Hillsdale Daily News
6. Cross Country: Ishpeming’s boys won their fifth straight Munising Invitational championship; Marinette, Wis., won the girls race followed by Menominee – Iron Mountain Daily News
7. Boys Tennis: Grand Haven claimed its home invitational with 5-3 wins over North Muskegon and Muskegon Mona Shores – Grand Haven Tribune
8. Boys Tennis: Brownstown Woodhaven also swept its early bird quad, downing Belleville, Riverview and Monroe – Southgate News-Herald
9. Volleyball: St. Clair Shores Lakeview followed the strong play of Grace Allor to sweep Yale, Warren Cousino and Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood – Macomb Daily
10. Boys Soccer: Elk Rapids came back from a shutout loss in its first game with a 3-0 shutout win over Petoskey – MI Sports Now
Today in the MHSAA: 3/23/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 23, 2023
1. BOYS BASKETBALL Romulus Summit Academy earned its first Semifinal trip with a 68-62 win over Chelsea in a Division 2 Quarterfinal – Southgate News-Herald
2. BOYS BASKETBALL Niles Brandywine also will play in its first Semifinal thanks to a 71-62 Division 3 win over Pewamo-Westphalia – Niles Daily Star
3. BOYS BASKETBALL Ecorse handed Laingsburg its lone loss, 57-46 in a Division 3 Quarterfinal – Southgate News-Herald
4. BOYS BASKETBALL Munising advanced to its first Semifinal since 1954 with a 52-43 win over Painesdale Jeffers in Division 4 – Marquette Mining Journal
5. BOYS BASKETBALL Flint Beecher downed Detroit Loyola 55-49 to advance in Division 3 – Mid-Michigan Now
6. BOYS BASKETBALL Saginaw is headed back to the Semifinals in Division 2 thanks to a 61-57 win over Cadillac – Saginaw News
7. BOYS BASKETBALL Detroit Cass Tech is Breslin bound thanks to a 55-49 win over Ann Arbor Huron – MLIVE-Detroit
8. BOYS BASKETBALL Frankfort edged Hillman 59-57 in a Division 4 Quarterfinal – Benzie County Record-Patriot
9. BOYS BASKETBALL Orchard Lake St. Mary’s advanced in Division 1 with a 55-44 win over Warren De La Salle Collegiate – Oakland Press
10. BOYS BASKETBALL Marine City Cardinal Mooney earned a Division 4 Semifinals berth with a 59-56 win over Taylor Trillium Academy – Port Huron Times Herald
Also of note …
BOYS BASKETBALL Grand Blanc advanced in Division 1 with a 64-44 win over Rochester Adams – WJRT
BOYS BASKETBALL Muskegon will return to Breslin thanks to a 59-43 Division 1 win over East Lansing – MuskegonSports.com
BOYS BASKETBALL Ferndale is moving on in Division 2 with a 71-66 victory over Goodrich – Oakland Press
BOYS BASKETBALL Grand Rapids South Christian advanced with a 61-38 win over Hudsonville Unity Christian in Division 2 – Grand Rapids Press
BOYS BASKETBALL Traverse City St. Francis will be returning to the Semifinals for the first time in more than a decade thanks to a 72-47 win over St. Ignace in Division 3 – Traverse City Record-Eagle
BOYS BASKETBALL Reigning champion Wyoming Tri-unity Christian will return to Finals weekend thanks to a 54-41 win over Kalamazoo Phoenix in Division 4 – Grand Rapids Press