Today in the MHSAA: 8/22/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
August 22, 2023
1. GIRLS GOLF Brighton won the Sentech Services Tournament at Kensington Metropark with a 318, topping a field that included powers Plymouth, Farmington Hills Mercy and Northville among others – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
2. VOLLEYBALL Three Rivers defeated Sturgis to win the St. Joseph County Tournament after three straight runner-up finishes – Sturgis Journal
3. BOYS SOCCER Freshman Tyler Standfest scored both goals in Division 3 No. 9 Elk Rapids’ 2-0 win over No. 5 Grand Rapids West Catholic – Traverse City Record-Eagle
4. VOLLEYBALL Dundee came back after losing the first set to defeat Dundee and win the Tecumseh Invitational – Adrian Daily Telegram
5. GIRLS GOLF Remus Chippewa Hills finished two strokes better than Cheboygan to win the Houghton Lake Invitational – Big Rapids Pioneer
6. BOYS SOCCER Muskegon Reeths-Puffer scored its goals over the final 10 minutes to edge Hudsonville 2-0 – MuskegonSports.com
7. BOYS SOCCER Colin Robertson scored his first high school goal as Brighton downed Novi 2-0 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
8. BOYS SOCCER Division 1 No. 6 Saline moved to 2-0 with a 1-0 shutout of Midland Dow – Saline Post
9. GIRLS TENNIS Escanaba won seven flights in defeating Gladstone – Escanaba Daily Press
10. BOYS SOCCER Jackson Lumen Christi and Michigan Center finished with a 0-0 draw – Jackson Citizen Patriot
Today in the MHSAA: 5/15/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 15, 2023
1. TRACK & FIELD The Remus Chippewa Hills girls – No. 4 in Lower Peninsula Division 3 – and Howard City Tri County boys won Central State Activities Association league meet titles, Chippewa Hills finishing a 20th-straight conference championship run – Big Rapids Pioneer
2. GIRLS TENNIS Holland edged the field by a point to win the Ottawa-Kent Conference Red Tournament by a point – Holland Sentinel
3. TRACK & FIELD The LPD1 No. 4 Zeeland East girls and No. 3 Zeeland West boys are champions of the O-K Green – Holland Sentinel Girls | Boys
4. TRACK & FIELD Traverse City West swept the Big North Conference Championships; West’s girls are No. 3 in LPD1, and the boys are No. 5 – Traverse City Record-Eagle
5. BOYS LACROSSE Tecumseh finished a Southeastern Conference White title run with a shutout of Ypsilanti Lincoln – Adrian Daily Telegram
6. TRACK & FIELD The LPD2 No. 5 Otsego girls and Vicksburg boys won Wolverine Conference championship meets – Kalamazoo Gazette Girls | Boys
7. TRACK & FIELD The LPD3 No. 5 Manistee girls and LPD2 top-ranked Whitehall boys were champions of the West Michigan Conference Lakes – CatchMark SportsNet
8. TRACK & FIELD The LPD2 No. 2 Tecumseh girls and Pinckney boys won SEC White meet championships – Adrian Daily Telegram (Girls) | Livingston Daily Press & Argus (Boys)
9. TRACK & FIELD The Rochester Adams boys and Rochester High girls won Oakland Activities Association Red/White meet titles – Oakland Press
10. GIRLS TENNIS LPD3 No. 7 Holland Christian dominated in winning the O-K Blue Tournament – Holland Sentinel
Also of note …
TRACK & FIELD Hart swept WMC Rivers meet championships, Hart’s girls are No. 2 in LPD3, and the boys are No. 5 – CatchMark SportsNet
TRACK & FIELD Northville swept championships in the Kensington Lakes Activities Association – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
TRACK & FIELD The Owosso girls and Corunna boys won Flint Metro League Stars championship meets – Owosso Argus-Press
TRACK & FIELD The LPD1 No. 4 Saline boys and Ann Arbor Pioneer girls won SEC Red meet championships – Chelsea Sun Times News
TRACK & FIELD Hamilton’s boys won the O-K Blue meet title – Holland Sentinel
BASEBALL Mendon coach Glen Samson reached 500 career wins during his team’s sweep of Tekonsha – Sturgis Journal