Today in the MHSAA: 8/22/22
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
August 22, 2022
1. VOLLEYBALL Centreville came back after losing the first set to defeat Battle Creek St. Philip and win the 28th Carrie Adams Memorial Tournament – Battle Creek Enquirer
2. CROSS COUNTRY East Grand Rapids swept both the girls and boys Portage Central Early Bird Invitational championships – Athletic.net
3. VOLLEYBALL McBain went undefeated including defeating Battle Creek Harper Creek in the final of the Leland Invitational – Cadillac News
4. BOYS TENNIS Big Rapids won the Allegan Quad with the host finishing second – Big Rapids Pioneer
5. BOYS SOCCER Detroit Country Day downed Royal Oak in a shootout to clinch the Paul Bartoshuk Tournament title – Oakland Press
6. BOYS SOCCER Bay City John Glenn scored the lone goal of his team’s Bay County championship game win over Bay City Western – Bay City Times
7. GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING Traverse City was first and Muskegon Mona Shores second at the Ludington Relays – Local Sports Journal
8. CROSS COUNTRY Freeland swept championships at St. Johns’ Under the Lights Invitational, and DeWitt’s girls also were victorious – Athletic.net
9. CROSS COUNTRY The Brighton and Fraser girls and Northville and Livonia Stevenson boys won Lamplighter Invitational titles – Athletic.net
10. VOLLEYBALL Niles Brandywine went undefeated in winning the Coloma Early Bird Invitational – Niles Daily Star
Today in the MHSAA: 3/20/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 20, 2024
(Girls Basketball Quarterfinals coverage from across the state)
Division 1
GIRLS BASKETBALL West Bloomfield will be returning to the Semifinals after a 54-32 win over Temperance Bedford – Detroit News
GIRLS BASKETBALL Grand Blanc downed Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 49-27 to reach the Semifinals for the first time in 47 years – Mid-Michigan Now
GIRLS BASKETBALL Reigning champion Rockford advanced another step in its repeat pursuit with a 52-36 win over Holland West Ottawa – WOOD TV
GIRLS BASKETBALL Belleville advanced with a 44-39 win over Holt – WLNS
Division 2
GIRLS BASKETBALL Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard will play in its first Semifinal since 1993 thanks to a 50-45 win over Tecumseh – Ann Arbor News
GIRLS BASKETBALL Grand Rapids West Catholic is making a repeat trip to Breslin thanks to a 35-27 win over Vicksburg – FOX 17
GIRLS BASKETBALL Detroit Edison handed Goodrich its lone loss, 50-33, to move on – Flint Journal
GIRLS BASKETBALL Negaunee hung on for a 50-45 win over Flint Powers Catholic – Upper Michigan Source
Division 3
GIRLS BASKETBALL Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest earned its first Semifinal trip with a 38-16 win over Sandusky – Oakland Press
GIRLS BASKETBALL Ypsilanti Arbor Prep edged New Lothrop 38-34 to advance – Ann Arbor News
GIRLS BASKETBALL Lake City won one of the most high-profile Quarterfinals statewide, 36-28 over Elk Rapids – Cadillac News
GIRLS BASKETBALL Niles Brandywine will give its school two Semifinals trips in two weeks as it advanced with a 43-34 win over Grand Rapids Covenant Christian – South Bend Tribune
Division 4
GIRLS BASKETBALL Kingston defeated Morenci 36-21 to book its return to Breslin – WJRT
GIRLS BASKETBALL Frankfort is headed back to the Semifinals with a 56-46 win over Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart – Traverse City Record-Eagle
GIRLS BASKETBALL Fowler earned another trip to Breslin with a 51-32 victory over Mendon – Lansing State Journal
GIRLS BASKETBALL Ishpeming advanced with a 65-45 victory over St. Ignace – Upper Michigan Source
Also of note …
GIRLS BASKETBALL Holland West Ottawa’s Gabby Reynolds was named this season’s Miss Basketball Award honoree – Detroit Free Press