Today in the MHSAA: 8/22/18
August 22, 2018
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Each weekday of the school year, we break down the top headlines courtesy of Michigan’s sports media.
1. Girls Golf: Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central claimed a second straight tournament title, edging Caledonia by a stroke to win the Kent County Classic – Grand Rapids Press
2. Boys Soccer: Jacob Denison posted a hat trick as Tecumseh edged annual power Dexter 3-2 – Adrian Daily Telegram
3. Volleyball: Onekama won all but two sets on the day in claiming the Frankfort Invitational championship – Manistee News Advocate
4. Volleyball: Petoskey improved to 9-0 with a sweep at the Roscommon quad – Petoskey News-Review
5. Volleyball: Spring Lake repeated as Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian Invitational champion – Local Sports Journal
6. Volleyball: Montague finished 5-0-1 in taking first at the Scottville Mason County Central Invitational – Local Sports Journal
7. Cross Country: Saugatuck dominated the boys side of the St. Joseph Invitational, taking the top spot in the team standings led by individual champ Corey Gorgas – Holland Sentinel
8. Volleyball: Utica Eisenhower swept the Utica Community Schools Quad with wins over Ford, Utica High and Stevenson – Macomb Daily
9. Boys Soccer: Lake Orion opened its season with two quick goals and a 2-0 win over Birmingham Seaholm – Oakland Press
10. Boys Soccer: North Farmington earned an early edge in league play with a 1-0 win over Rochester – Oakland Press
Today in the MHSAA: 2/10/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 10, 2023
1. WRESTLING Division 3 No. 5 Richmond ran its District title streak to 25 with a 44-26 win over Yale – Port Huron Times Herald
2. BOWLING/COMPETITIVE CHEER Tecumseh clinched Southeastern Conference White championships in competitive cheer and girls and boys bowling; the girls bowling team is ranked No. 4 in Division 2, and the boys are No. 7 – Adrian Daily Telegram
3. WRESTLING Remus Chippewa Hills downed Reed City 43-27 in Division 3 to clinch its 18th -straight District title – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
4. GIRLS BASKETBALL Cassopolis clinched a share of the Southwest 10 Conference South championship with a 38-29 win over Mendon – Niles Daily Star
5. GIRLS BASKETBALL Reese Williams went over 1,000 career points as Colon defeated Athens 42-28 – Sturgis Journal
6. WRESTLING Monroe Jefferson downed Gibraltar Carlson to clinch a fifth-straight District title, in Division 2 – Monroe News
7. WRESTLING Saline downed Dexter in Division 1 to run its District title streak to 13 – Ann Arbor News
8. WRESTLING No. 2 Hartland ran its District title streak to 23 with a pair of big wins in Division 1 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
9. WRESTLING Cass City added a seventh-straight District title, in Division 4 – Huron Daily Tribune
10. WRESTLING Muskegon Reeths-Puffer claimed a Division 2 District title with a 57-24 win over Traverse City Central – Muskegon Chronicle
Also of note …
WRESTLING From Wednesday, Indian River Inland Lakes clinched its first District title in this sport, in Division 4 – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
COMPETITIVE CHEER Last season’s Division 2 runner-up Gibraltar Carlson edged reigning champion Allen Park to clinch the Downriver League championship – Southgate News-Herald