Today in the MHSAA: 8/22/18
August 22, 2018
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Each weekday of the school year, we break down the top headlines courtesy of Michigan’s sports media.
1. Girls Golf: Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central claimed a second straight tournament title, edging Caledonia by a stroke to win the Kent County Classic – Grand Rapids Press
2. Boys Soccer: Jacob Denison posted a hat trick as Tecumseh edged annual power Dexter 3-2 – Adrian Daily Telegram
3. Volleyball: Onekama won all but two sets on the day in claiming the Frankfort Invitational championship – Manistee News Advocate
4. Volleyball: Petoskey improved to 9-0 with a sweep at the Roscommon quad – Petoskey News-Review
5. Volleyball: Spring Lake repeated as Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian Invitational champion – Local Sports Journal
6. Volleyball: Montague finished 5-0-1 in taking first at the Scottville Mason County Central Invitational – Local Sports Journal
7. Cross Country: Saugatuck dominated the boys side of the St. Joseph Invitational, taking the top spot in the team standings led by individual champ Corey Gorgas – Holland Sentinel
8. Volleyball: Utica Eisenhower swept the Utica Community Schools Quad with wins over Ford, Utica High and Stevenson – Macomb Daily
9. Boys Soccer: Lake Orion opened its season with two quick goals and a 2-0 win over Birmingham Seaholm – Oakland Press
10. Boys Soccer: North Farmington earned an early edge in league play with a 1-0 win over Rochester – Oakland Press
Today in the MHSAA: 3/13/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 13, 2023
1. HOCKEY Flint Powers Catholic won its first Finals championship, Detroit Catholic Central became the first champion to not allow a goal during the postseason and Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice won its second title in three years – MHSAA.com
2. GYMNASTICS Rockford repeated as Finals team champion, and Grand Ledge swept Saturday’s individual competitions – MHSAA.com
3. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Birmingham Groves won its first Finals title since 2010, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood its first since 2017, and Ann Arbor Pioneer claimed its third straight – MHSAA.com
4. BOYS BASKETBALL Orchard Lake St. Mary’s downed Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 57-50 in a Division 1 District Final – Oakland Press
5. BOYS BASKETBALL Warren Michigan Collegiate edged Warren Lincoln 60-55 in a Division 2 District championship game – MLIVE-Detroit
6. BOYS BASKETBALL Menominee advanced in Division 3 with a 60-54 win over Iron Mountain – Eagle Herald
7. BOYS BASKETBALL Michigan Center avenged a pair of regular-season losses with a 49-46 Division 3 District Final win over Napoleon – Jackson Citizen Patriot
8. BOYS BASKETBALL Cadillac defeated Hart 56-32 in a Division 2 decider, delivering the Pirates their only loss – MI Sports Now
9. BOYS BASKETBALL Fruitport Calvary Christian clinched its first District title in this sport, downing Muskegon Heights Academy 59-46 in Division 4 – Grand Haven Tribune
10. BOYS BASKETBALL Hamilton claimed its first District title since 1987 with an 80-51 win over Allegan in Division 2 – Holland Sentinel
Also of note …
GIRLS BASKETBALL East Grand Rapids’ Macy Brown was named this season’s Miss Basketball Award winner – Detroit Free Press