Today in the MHSAA: 6/8/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
June 8, 2023
1. GIRLS LACROSSE Brighton earned its fifth-straight Finals appearance with a 13-10 win over Bloomfield Hills in Division 1, and Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern/Eastern earned its title game berth with a 10-2 win over Hartland – Livingston Daily Press & Argus | Livingston Daily Press & Argus
2. BOYS LACROSSE Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice reached its 18th-straight Final with a 26-1 win over Clarkston in Division 1, while Detroit Catholic Central edged reigning champion Hartland 10-9 in another Division 1 Semifinal – Detroit News | Livingston Daily Press & Argus
3. GIRLS LACROSSE East Grand Rapids will return to the Division 2 Final after a 15-7 win over Haslett/Williamston, and will meet Detroit Country Day thanks to the Yellowjackets’ 19-10 win over Ann Arbor Skyline – Lansing State Journal | State Champs! Sports Network
4. BOYS LACROSSE Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central advanced to the Division 2 Final with an 18-5 win over Lowell, and Detroit Country Day downed Grand Rapids Catholic Central 12-7 in another Semifinal – FOX 17
5. BASEBALL Unranked Rudyard advanced in Division 4 with a 5-0 Regional Semifinal win over top-ranked Indian River Inland Lakes – Sault Ste. Marie Evening News
6. BASEBALL Unranked Novi upset Northville 6-2 in a Division 1 Regional Semifinal – Oakland Press
7. BASEBALL Unranked Lake Orion extended its impressive tournament run with a 9-4 win over No. 8 White Lake Lakeland in Division 1 – MLIVE-Detroit
8. BASEBALL Unranked Mattawan advanced in Division 1 with a 6-3 win over No. 6 Zeeland East – Kalamazoo Gazette
9. BASEBALL Unranked Macomb Dakota moved on in Division 1 with a 4-2 win over No. 11 Sterling Heights Stevenson – Macomb Daily
10. BASEBALL No. 8 East Jordan advanced in Division 4 with a 9-6 victory over No. 9 Gaylord St. Mary – Petoskey News-Review
Also of note …
MEDIA The Port Huron/Blue Water and sports media communities are mourning the death of past Croswell-Lexington standout Calli Newberry, who had started The Sports Report at the start of the 2022-23 school year and died Tuesday after a car crash the day before – Port Huron Times Herald
Today in the MHSAA: 5/15/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 15, 2023
1. TRACK & FIELD The Remus Chippewa Hills girls – No. 4 in Lower Peninsula Division 3 – and Howard City Tri County boys won Central State Activities Association league meet titles, Chippewa Hills finishing a 20th-straight conference championship run – Big Rapids Pioneer
2. GIRLS TENNIS Holland edged the field by a point to win the Ottawa-Kent Conference Red Tournament by a point – Holland Sentinel
3. TRACK & FIELD The LPD1 No. 4 Zeeland East girls and No. 3 Zeeland West boys are champions of the O-K Green – Holland Sentinel Girls | Boys
4. TRACK & FIELD Traverse City West swept the Big North Conference Championships; West’s girls are No. 3 in LPD1, and the boys are No. 5 – Traverse City Record-Eagle
5. BOYS LACROSSE Tecumseh finished a Southeastern Conference White title run with a shutout of Ypsilanti Lincoln – Adrian Daily Telegram
6. TRACK & FIELD The LPD2 No. 5 Otsego girls and Vicksburg boys won Wolverine Conference championship meets – Kalamazoo Gazette Girls | Boys
7. TRACK & FIELD The LPD3 No. 5 Manistee girls and LPD2 top-ranked Whitehall boys were champions of the West Michigan Conference Lakes – CatchMark SportsNet
8. TRACK & FIELD The LPD2 No. 2 Tecumseh girls and Pinckney boys won SEC White meet championships – Adrian Daily Telegram (Girls) | Livingston Daily Press & Argus (Boys)
9. TRACK & FIELD The Rochester Adams boys and Rochester High girls won Oakland Activities Association Red/White meet titles – Oakland Press
10. GIRLS TENNIS LPD3 No. 7 Holland Christian dominated in winning the O-K Blue Tournament – Holland Sentinel
Also of note …
TRACK & FIELD Hart swept WMC Rivers meet championships, Hart’s girls are No. 2 in LPD3, and the boys are No. 5 – CatchMark SportsNet
TRACK & FIELD Northville swept championships in the Kensington Lakes Activities Association – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
TRACK & FIELD The Owosso girls and Corunna boys won Flint Metro League Stars championship meets – Owosso Argus-Press
TRACK & FIELD The LPD1 No. 4 Saline boys and Ann Arbor Pioneer girls won SEC Red meet championships – Chelsea Sun Times News
TRACK & FIELD Hamilton’s boys won the O-K Blue meet title – Holland Sentinel
BASEBALL Mendon coach Glen Samson reached 500 career wins during his team’s sweep of Tekonsha – Sturgis Journal