Today in the MHSAA: 6/8/18
June 8, 2018
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Each weekday of the school year, we break down the top headlines courtesy of Michigan’s sports media.
1. Girls Soccer: No. 6 Warren Regina claimed its first Regional title in this sport since 2005 with a 1-0 win over No. 3 Detroit Country Day in Division 3 – Macomb Daily
2. Girls Soccer: No. 4 Grand Rapids Catholic Central came back from two goals down to win a Division 3 Regional Final 3-2 over No. 2 Hudsonville Unity Christian – FOX 17
3. Girls Soccer: No. 6 Novi will return to the Division 1 Semifinals thanks to a 4-0 win over No. 15 Saline – Observer & Eccentric
4. Girls Soccer: No. 18 Freeland won its fifth straight Division 3 Regional title with a 1-0 victory over Big Rapids – Saginaw News
5. Girls Soccer: Top-ranked North Muskegon added another shutout to its long list this spring, blanking No. 8 Elk Rapids 3-0 to win a Division 4 Regional – Muskegon Chronicle
6. Girls Soccer: No. 4 Grand Blanc shut out No. 18 Rochester Adams 3-0 to also advance in Division 1 – WJRT
7. Girls Soccer: No. 4 DeWitt clinched its fifth Regional title in nine seasons with a 1-0 win over Petoskey in Division 2 – Lansing State Journal
8. Girls Soccer: Troy shut out Grosse Pointe North 5-0 in Division 1 to earn its second Semifinal trip in six seasons – C&G Newspapers
9. Girls Soccer: Reigning champion and current No. 1 Flint Powers Catholic is headed back to the Semifinals after an 8-0 Division 3 Regional win over No. 11 Williamston – WJRT
10. Softball: Alpena and Division 4 top-ranked Rogers City split a doubleheader as both turned up for Regionals this weekend – Alpena News
Also of note …
Girls Soccer: Want courage? Check out this story of Makenzie Carpenter’s return to the soccer pitch for Canton – Observer & Eccentric
Today in the MHSAA: 5/30/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 30, 2023
1. TRACK & FIELD The No. 1 East Kentwood girls won a Michigan Interscholastic Track Coaches Association Division 1 title, while No. 2 East Kentwood and No. 3 Zeeland West shared the boys championship – Athletic.net | Holland Sentinel
2. TRACK & FIELD The No. 1 Shepherd girls and No. 3 Frankenmuth boys won Division 2 MITCA team titles – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun | Saginaw News
3. TRACK & FIELD The No. 1 Olivet girls and No. 1 Clare boys were Division 3 MITCA champions – Lansing State Journal | Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
4. TRACK & FIELD The No. 1 Hillsdale Academy girls and No. 1 Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Prep boys were MITCA Division 4 champions – Jackson Citizen Patriot | Athletic.net
5. TRACK & FIELD Detroit Renaissance swept Detroit Public School League championship meet titles, repeating as winners in the league – Detroit News
6. TRACK & FIELD Oak Park’s girls returned to win the Oakland County championship, and Walled Lake Central’s boys won their first – Oakland Press Girls | Boys
7. SOFTBALL Sarah Basket became Division 2 No. 4 Essexville Garber’s single-season home run record holder in leading the Dukes to the Coleman Invitational title – Bay City Times
8. SOFTBALL Division 3 honorable mention Leslie defeated DeWitt to win its first Greater Lansing Hall of Fame Softball Classic title – WILX
9. BOYS LACROSSE Muskegon Mona Shores avenged a 2022 postseason loss with a 14-3 win over Grandville in a Division 1 Regional Semifinal – Muskegon Chronicle
10. BOYS LACROSSE East Grand Rapids advanced in Division 2 with a 19-10 win over Mattawan – Grand Rapids Press