Today in the MHSAA: 6/8/16
June 8, 2016
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Michigan’s top girls soccer teams took the next step in the MHSAA Tournament with the start of Regionals on Tuesday, and a number of close finishes ensued.
Girls Soccer
Three-time reigning Division 2 champion and No. 2-ranked Richland Gull Lake needed overtime to survive Marshall 2-1 – Battle Creek Enquirer
Canton edged Ann Arbor Pioneer 1-0 with a 3-2 advantage in a shootout in Division 1 – Ann Arbor News
After winning its first District title since 2008 on Saturday, Brighton downed No. 15 Rochester Adams 1-0 for its first Regional win since 2005 – Livingston Daily
Grand Rapids Christian in Division 2 also got past Spring Lake, 1-0, with a shootout – Grand Rapids Press
No. 4 Novi came back from a 2-0 deficit to beat No. 5 Grand Blanc in overtime 3-2 in Division 1 – Oakland Press
Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern in Division 2 came back from a goal deficit to beat Mount Pleasant 2-1 – Grand Rapids Press
Baseball
Top-ranked Coldwater, making up a regular-season came, got coach Randy Spangler his 600th career win during a sweep of Jackson Lumen Christi – Coldwater Daily Reporter
Today in the MHSAA: 3/13/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 13, 2024
(Boys Basketball Quarterfinals coverage from across the state)
Division 1
BOYS BASKETBALL Zeeland West scored the winning basket with 5.6 seconds to play in defeating Muskegon 53-52 – Holland Sentinel
BOYS BASKETBALL Ann Arbor Huron came back from a double-digit deficit to down East Lansing 54-48 – Ann Arbor News
BOYS BASKETBALL Trey McKenney dominated as Orchard Lake St. Mary’s got past Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 52-43 – Oakland Press
BOYS BASKETBALL North Farmington advanced with a 62-51 win over River Rouge – MLIVE-Detroit
Division 2
BOYS BASKETBALL Grand Rapids Christian edged Grand Rapids Catholic Central 57-52 – Grand Rapids Press
BOYS BASKETBALL Chelsea followed Jake Stephens to a 68-53 win over Detroit University Prep – Ann Arbor News
BOYS BASKETBALL Warren Lincoln took the next step with a 61-42 win over Goodrich – Macomb Daily
BOYS BASKETBALL Flint Powers Catholic earned a return to East Lansing with an 81-77 win over Kingsford – WNEM
Division 3
BOYS BASKETBALL Riverview Gabriel Richard got past league rival Jackson Lumen Christi 58-44 – Southgate News-Herald
BOYS BASKETBALL McBain edged Menominee 51-49 to book a return to Breslin – Cadillac News
BOYS BASKETBALL Niles Brandywine will return to the Semifinals after a 58-34 win over Grand Rapids Covenant Christian – Niles Daily Star
BOYS BASKETBALL Detroit Old Redford edged reigning champion Flint Beecher 45-44 – WJRT
Division 4
BOYS BASKETBALL Allen Park Inter-City Baptist advanced with a 58-46 win over Kingston – Southgate News-Herald
BOYS BASKETBALL St. Ignace will play in its first Semifinal in 41 years thanks to a 68-51 win over Crystal Falls Forest Park – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
BOYS BASKETBALL Wyoming Tri-unity Christian also will return to Breslin thanks to a 65-29 victory over St. Joseph Our Lady of the Lake Catholic – FOX 17
BOYS BASKETBALL Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart surged early in a 63-51 win over Maple City Glen Lake – MI Sports Now