Today in the MHSAA: 6/7/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
June 7, 2023
1. GIRLS SOCCER No. 4 East Grand Rapids ended No. 12 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central’s repeat pursuit with a 3-0 Division 2 Regional Semifinal win – Grand Rapids Press
2. GIRLS SOCCER No. 3 Rochester Hills Stoney Creek stopped reigning Division 1 champion Bloomfield Hills, 1-0 – Oakland Press
3. GIRLS SOCCER Unranked New Baltimore Anchor Bay upset No. 5 Troy Athens in a shootout in Division 1 – Macomb Daily
4. GIRLS SOCCER Unranked Grand Rapids Catholic Central also advanced in a shootout against No. 4 Grand Rapids South Christian in Division 3 – FOX 17
5. GIRLS SOCCER No. 3 Elk Rapids handed Newaygo its lone loss of the season, 5-0 in Division 3 – Traverse City Record-Eagle
6. GIRLS SOCCER No. 8 Warren Regina defeated No. 9 Pontiac Notre Dame Prep in another Division 3 shootout – Macomb Daily
7. GIRLS SOCCER No. 7 Kalamazoo Christian handed No. 13 Grandville Calvin Christian its only loss this season, 4-0 in Division 4 – Kalamazoo Gazette
8. GIRLS SOCCER No. 7 Portage Central advanced in Division 1 with a shootout win over Midland – Midland Daily News
9. GIRLS SOCCER No. 10 Linden moved on in Division 2 with a 2-1 win over DeWitt – Mid-Michigan Now
10. GIRLS SOCCER Jackson Lumen Christi advanced in Division 4 with a 2-1 overtime win over Manchester – Jackson Citizen Patriot
Also of note …
BOYS SOCCER Okemos coach Brian Guggemos is stepping down after building a 306-85-47 record from 2002-22 and leading the program to a pair of Division 1 titles – Lansing State Journal
Today in the MHSAA: 2/9/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 9, 2024
1. WRESTLING No. 2 Freeland clinched a Division 2 District title with a 31-27 win over No. 3 Bay City John Glenn – Bay City Times
2. WRESTLING Holland clinched its Division 2 District title on Julian Segovia’s 100th win – Holland Sentinel
3. WRESTLING In Division 3, Remus Chippewa Hills won its 20th-straight District title, and Division 4 No. 2 St. Louis won its ninth consecutive – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
4. BOYS BASKETBALL Cadillac clinched a share of the Big North Conference championship with a 60-37 win over Petoskey – Cadillac News
5. SKIING The Birmingham girls and Northville boys clinched divisional titles at Mt. Brighton – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
6. WRESTLING Cass City earned its eighth-straight District title with a 42-24 win over Bad Axe in Division 3 – Huron Daily Tribune
7. WRESTLING Division 2 No. 5 Monroe Jefferson edged New Boston Huron 38-33 to run its District title streak to six – Monroe News
8. BOYS BASKETBALL Hanover-Horton downed Jonesville 72-68 in overtime, and Luke Soper surpassed 1,000 career points for the victors – Jackson Citizen-Patriot
9. WRESTLING Dowagiac ran its District championship streak to seven with a victory in Division 3 – Niles Daily Star
10. WRESTLING Division 3 No. 2 Whitehall allowed just 19 points over two matches to win its District – CatchMark SportsNet