Today in the MHSAA: 6/7/17
June 7, 2017
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Coaches often say that at this level of the tournament, every team is excellent. And that held true with the start of Girls Soccer Regionals on Tuesday, as favorites faced tough challenges and a few fell in upsets.
Each weekday during the school year, we’ll gather and post media links covering the most significant and intriguing high school events from all over the state.
Girls Soccer
Division 4 top-ranked Lansing Christian fended off a strong challenge from No. 5 Jackson Lumen Christi to win 2-1 – Lansing State Journal
Division 2 No. 2 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern needed a shootout but edged No. 8 DeWitt 3-2 – Grand Rapids Press
Division 3 top-ranked Flint Powers Catholic scored late to eliminate No. 6 Williamston 2-1 – Flint Journal
No. 2 Hudsonville Unity Christian scored late in overtime to advance in Division 3 1-0 over No. 15 Paw Paw – Grand Rapids Press
No. 14 Manchester took No. 15 Plymouth Christian into overtime before securing a 2-1 win in Division 4 – Jackson Citizen Patriot
No. 13 Marshall scored with four minutes to play to upset No. 9 Middleville Thornapple Kellogg in Division 2, 2-1 – Battle Creek Enquirer
Division 3 No. 8 Macomb Lutheran North earned a return to the Regional Final with a 7-0 win over No. 19 Almont – Macomb Daily
Walled Lake Northern, No. 13 in Division 1, eliminated No. 5 Utica Eisenhower 1-0 – Oakland Press
Charlevoix won a second straight shootout in Division 3, this time over Clare for a 3-2 win – Petoskey News-Review
Division 4 No. 11 Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett notched a 3-1 upset of No. 3 Madison Heights Bishop Foley – C&G Newspapers
Today in the MHSAA: 2/16/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 16, 2023
1. WRESTLING Division 2 No. 5 Plainwell earned its first Regional championship in this sport with a 32-30 clinching win over No. 4 Allendale – FOX 17
2. WRESTLING No. 3 Algonac defeated No. 5 Richmond 34-31 to clinch a Division 3 Regional title – Macomb Daily
3. WRESTLING No. 6 Romeo edged No. 4 Macomb Dakota 36-30 to clinch its first Regional title since 2012, in Division 1 – Macomb Daily
4. WRESTLING Top-ranked Dundee won its 31st-straight Regional championship, in Division 3 – Monroe News
5. HOCKEY Division 3 No. 3 Flint Powers Catholic edged Division 2 No. 10 Midland 4-3 in overtime to clinch a share of the Saginaw Valley League title – Mid-Michigan Now
6. WRESTLING No. 8 Temperance Bedford advanced in Division 1 with wins over No. 10 Westland John Glenn and Belleville – Monroe News
7. HOCKEY Division 2 No. 3 Alpena clinched a share of the Big North Conference championship with a 6-1 win over Cadillac – Alpena News
8. BOWLING The Fruitport girls and Division 3 No. 3 Muskegon Orchard View boys won Greater Muskegon Athletic Association championships – MuskegonSports.com
9. WRESTLING No. 7 Rockford defeated No. 9 Grandville and Hudsonville by slim margins to advance in Division 1, while top-ranked Lowell won its matches big to move on in Division 2 – Grand Rapids Press
10. WRESTLING Hart defeated Remus Chippewa Hills and Clare to clinch its fourth-straight Regional title, in Division 3 – MI Sports Now
Also of note …
FOOTBALL Edwardsburg coach Kevin Bartz is retiring after 28 seasons and 216 victories – Niles Daily Star