Today in the MHSAA: 6/7/17
June 7, 2017
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Coaches often say that at this level of the tournament, every team is excellent. And that held true with the start of Girls Soccer Regionals on Tuesday, as favorites faced tough challenges and a few fell in upsets.
Each weekday during the school year, we’ll gather and post media links covering the most significant and intriguing high school events from all over the state.
Girls Soccer
Division 4 top-ranked Lansing Christian fended off a strong challenge from No. 5 Jackson Lumen Christi to win 2-1 – Lansing State Journal
Division 2 No. 2 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern needed a shootout but edged No. 8 DeWitt 3-2 – Grand Rapids Press
Division 3 top-ranked Flint Powers Catholic scored late to eliminate No. 6 Williamston 2-1 – Flint Journal
No. 2 Hudsonville Unity Christian scored late in overtime to advance in Division 3 1-0 over No. 15 Paw Paw – Grand Rapids Press
No. 14 Manchester took No. 15 Plymouth Christian into overtime before securing a 2-1 win in Division 4 – Jackson Citizen Patriot
No. 13 Marshall scored with four minutes to play to upset No. 9 Middleville Thornapple Kellogg in Division 2, 2-1 – Battle Creek Enquirer
Division 3 No. 8 Macomb Lutheran North earned a return to the Regional Final with a 7-0 win over No. 19 Almont – Macomb Daily
Walled Lake Northern, No. 13 in Division 1, eliminated No. 5 Utica Eisenhower 1-0 – Oakland Press
Charlevoix won a second straight shootout in Division 3, this time over Clare for a 3-2 win – Petoskey News-Review
Division 4 No. 11 Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett notched a 3-1 upset of No. 3 Madison Heights Bishop Foley – C&G Newspapers
Today in the MHSAA: 5/4/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 4, 2023
1. BASEBALL Division 2 top-ranked Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett ended Division 1 No. 1 Orchard Lake St. Mary’s state-record 84-game winning streak with a walk-off 4-3 win – Grosse Pointe News
2. GIRLS SOCCER Division 3 top-ranked Hudsonville Unity Christian handed No. 2 Grand Rapids West Catholic its first defeat, 2-0 – FOX 17
3. GIRLS SOCCER Division 2 No. 6 Mason downed reigning champion and Division 3 No. 4 Williamston 1-0 to clinch the Capital Area Activities Conference Red title – Lansing State Journal
4. GIRLS SOCCER Unranked Muskegon Mona Shores locked up the Ottawa-Kent Conference Green title with a 4-0 win over Division 2 No. 13 Zeeland West – Muskegon Chronicle
5. BOYS GOLF Nicholas Taylor followed his dad to give his family a second medalist at the Greater Muskegon Athletic Association championship tournament, leading Mona Shores – No. 13 in Lower Peninsula Division 1 – to its fourth-straight team title – Local Sports Journal
6. SOFTBALL Division 2 No. 2 Essexville Garber swept No. 5 Frankenmuth in a doubleheader with league and statewide implications – Bay City Times
7. SOFTBALL Kamden Binney’s walk-off grand slam gave Division 1 No. 10 (tied) Rockford a 7-3 win over No. 5 Jenison; Jenison won the second game 7-0 – FOX 17
8. BASEBALL Division 3 No. 6 Watervliet swept No. 18 Bridgman with a pair of shutouts – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
9. BASEBALL Unranked Walled Lake Northern and Division 1 No. 13 White Lake Lakeland split a doubleheader that kept Lakeland first in the Lakes Valley Conference – Oakland Press
10. TRACK & FIELD Quincy swept Reading, 85-51 on the girls side but only 70-67 on the boys; Reading’s boys are No. 4 in LPD4 – Coldwater Daily Reporter