Today in the MHSAA: 6/6/22
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
June 6, 2022
1. TRACK & FIELD/GIRLS TENNIS A total of 14 track & field and four tennis championships were awarded at Finals over the weekend, and Second Half covered them all – Second Half
2. GIRLS LACROSSE Top-ranked Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern/Eastern edged No. 2 Rockford 7-6 to claim a Division 1 regional title – FOX 17
3. GIRLS LACROSSE Top-ranked East Grand Rapids turned away No. 3 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central 12-11 to earn a 10th-straight Division 2 Regional title – FOX 17
4. BASEBALL Carleton Airport upset No. 2 New Boston Huron and then defeated Monroe Jefferson 6-3 for a Division 2 District title – Monroe News
5. GIRLS SOCCER Traverse City West claimed a Division 1 District championship with a 2-0 win over No. 6 Midland Dow – Traverse City Record-Eagle
6. SOFTBALL No. 2 Richmond defeated No. 5 Almont 6-1 to clinch a Division 3 District title – Port Huron Times Herald
7. BASEBALL Muskegon Reeths-Puffer defeated No. 3 Muskegon Mona Shores and then No. 5 Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills to earn a Division 1 District title – Local Sports Journal
8. BASEBALL Brighton scored the go-ahead runs with one out left in its Division 1 District title win over No. 9 Howell – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
9. BASEBALL No. 6 Richmond also will move on in baseball after defeating No. 7 St. Clair 7-5 in a Division 2 District Final – Macomb Daily
10. BASEBALL Fenton defeated No. 4 Grand Blanc in a Division 1 District Semifinal, but Hartland emerged as the District champion – Flint Journal
Today in the MHSAA: 9/15/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
September 15, 2023
NOTE: Thursday football will be included in Monday’s “1st & Goal: 2023 Week 4 Review.”
1. VOLLEYBALL Division 4 No. 2 Mendon traveled to No. 9 Colon and returned with a four-set victory – Sturgis Journal
2. BOYS SOCCER Division 3 No. 7 Elk Rapids edged Kalkaska 2-1 in a key Lake Michigan Conference matchup – MI Sports Now
3. CROSS COUNTRY Ann Arbor Pioneer finished first in both combined Southeastern Conference races; the girls team is ranked No. 3 in Lower Peninsula Division 1, and the boys team is an honorable mention – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
4. VOLLEYBALL Zeeland West won the last two sets to get past Zeeland East in five – Holland Sentinel
5. BOYS SOCCER Coldwater downed Hastings 5-2 in their “Purple Game” – Coldwater Daily Reporter
6. VOLLEYBALL Carney-Nadeau had 20 aces in its sweep of Rapid River – Escanaba Daily Press
7. GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING Allen Park downed Brownstown Woodhaven 105-81 in a meeting of Downriver League hopefuls – Southgate News-Herald
8. BOYS SOCCER Peter Leto scored twice as Troy got past Fenton 3-0 – WJRT
9. VOLLEYBALL Stockbridge improved to 10-6-1 with victories over Webberville and Hillsdale – Jackson Citizen Patriot
10. BOYS SOCCER Petoskey moved to 2-0-1 in Big North Conference play with a 6-0 win over Alpena – Petoskey News-Review