Today in the MHSAA: 6/5/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
June 5, 2024
1. GIRLS SOCCER Unranked Holland Christian downed No. 2 Richland Gull Lake 1-0 in overtime in a Division 2 Regional Semifinal – Holland Sentinel
2. GIRLS SOCCER Top-ranked Spring Lake held on for a shootout win over No. 7 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central in Division 2 – Grand Rapids Press
3. GIRLS SOCCER Unranked Jackson Lumen Christi advanced in Division 4 with a 2-0 win over No. 5 Manchester – Jackson Citizen Patriot
4. GIRLS SOCCER No. 12 Detroit Country Day scored the lone goal in a Division 3 Regional Semifinal against No. 7 Warren Regina – Oakland Press
5. GIRLS SOCCER No. 14 Freeland also moved on in Division 3 with a 2-0 win over No. 9 Traverse City St. Francis – Traverse City Record-Eagle
6. GIRLS SOCCER Ovid-Elsie extended its longest playoff run ever with a 3-2 win over Eaton Rapids in a Division 3 Regional Semifinal – Lansing State Journal
7. GIRLS SOCCER Unranked Grand Haven downed No. 10 Midland Dow 2-1 in Division 1 – Grand Haven Tribune
8. GIRLS SOCCER No. 5 Stevensville Lakeshore bounced back to claim a 3-2 overtime win over No. 11 Mason in Division 2 – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
9. GIRLS SOCCER No. 2 Flint Powers Catholic advanced with the lone goal in a Division 3 matchup with No. 13 Almont – WJRT
10. GIRLS SOCCER No. 11 Hartland edged Lake Orion 3-2 in Division 1 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
Today in the MHSAA: 6/8/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
June 8, 2023
1. GIRLS LACROSSE Brighton earned its fifth-straight Finals appearance with a 13-10 win over Bloomfield Hills in Division 1, and Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern/Eastern earned its title game berth with a 10-2 win over Hartland – Livingston Daily Press & Argus | Livingston Daily Press & Argus
2. BOYS LACROSSE Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice reached its 18th-straight Final with a 26-1 win over Clarkston in Division 1, while Detroit Catholic Central edged reigning champion Hartland 10-9 in another Division 1 Semifinal – Detroit News | Livingston Daily Press & Argus
3. GIRLS LACROSSE East Grand Rapids will return to the Division 2 Final after a 15-7 win over Haslett/Williamston, and will meet Detroit Country Day thanks to the Yellowjackets’ 19-10 win over Ann Arbor Skyline – Lansing State Journal | State Champs! Sports Network
4. BOYS LACROSSE Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central advanced to the Division 2 Final with an 18-5 win over Lowell, and Detroit Country Day downed Grand Rapids Catholic Central 12-7 in another Semifinal – FOX 17
5. BASEBALL Unranked Rudyard advanced in Division 4 with a 5-0 Regional Semifinal win over top-ranked Indian River Inland Lakes – Sault Ste. Marie Evening News
6. BASEBALL Unranked Novi upset Northville 6-2 in a Division 1 Regional Semifinal – Oakland Press
7. BASEBALL Unranked Lake Orion extended its impressive tournament run with a 9-4 win over No. 8 White Lake Lakeland in Division 1 – MLIVE-Detroit
8. BASEBALL Unranked Mattawan advanced in Division 1 with a 6-3 win over No. 6 Zeeland East – Kalamazoo Gazette
9. BASEBALL Unranked Macomb Dakota moved on in Division 1 with a 4-2 win over No. 11 Sterling Heights Stevenson – Macomb Daily
10. BASEBALL No. 8 East Jordan advanced in Division 4 with a 9-6 victory over No. 9 Gaylord St. Mary – Petoskey News-Review
Also of note …
MEDIA The Port Huron/Blue Water and sports media communities are mourning the death of past Croswell-Lexington standout Calli Newberry, who had started The Sports Report at the start of the 2022-23 school year and died Tuesday after a car crash the day before – Port Huron Times Herald