Today in the MHSAA: 6/5/19
June 5, 2019
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Nearly all of this week’s Girls Soccer Regional Semifinals were played Tuesday – and a bracket shake-up in Division 2 leads off the list of headliners across all four divisions.
1. Girls Soccer: Unranked Fenton handed top-ranked DeWitt its first and only loss this season, 2-1 in a Division 2 Regional Semifinal – Flint Journal
2. Girls Soccer: No. 2 Royal Oak Shrine will get the chance to play for its first Regional title after downing No. 4 Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central in Division 4 – Oakland Press
3. Girls Soccer: Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central, also unranked, upset No. 9 Grand Haven 4-2 in a Division 1 Regional Semifinal – Grand Haven Tribune
4. Girls Soccer: No. 2 Warren Regina held on through a late rally by No. 9 Grosse Ile to move on in Division 3 with a 3-2 win – C&G Newspapers
5. Girls Soccer: Top-ranked Novi got past No. 14 Livonia Stevenson 2-0 in a Division 1 rematch of their league title game – Observer & Eccentric
6. Girls Soccer: No. 7 Houghton Lake won a matchup of ranked Division 4 teams 2-1 over No. 12 Elk Rapids – WPBN
7. Girls Soccer: No. 9 Marshall made a first-half goal stand to the end in a 1-0 win over No. 10 Dexter in Division 2 – Chelsea Sun Times News
8. Girls Soccer: Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard advanced to a Division 3 Regional Final with a win over Delton Kellogg, after beginning this season 0-11-1 – Ann Arbor News
9. Girls Soccer: No. 7 Midland got past Portage Central in a shootout to move on in Division 1 – Kalamazoo Gazette
10. Girls Soccer: Top-ranked North Muskegon moved to 19-2 with a 5-0 win over Grandville Calvin Christian – Local Sports Journal
Also of note …
Boys Golf: Gaylord locked down its third straight Big North Conference championship with a one-stroke tournament win – Traverse City Record-Eagle
Today in the MHSAA: 12/11/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
December 11, 2023
1. HOCKEY Division 1 top-ranked Detroit Catholic Central downed No. 2 Brighton 7-1 to highlight the KLAA-MIHL Showcase; of note, the Bulldogs were without multiple all-staters – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
2. WRESTLING Division 3 top-ranked Dundee was first and Division 2 No. 1 Lowell second at the Grappler Gold Invitational – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
3. WRESTLING Hastings finished first and Montague second at the East Jackson Girls Wrestling Tournament – CatchMark SportsNet
4. HOCKEY Division 1 No. 4 Hartland defeated Division 2 top-ranked Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 3-1 also at the KLAA-MIHL Showcase – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
5. WRESTLING White Pigeon went 5-0 at the Lansing Waverly Invitational, earning coach Jay Sosinski his 400th win along the way – Sturgis Journal
6. GIRLS BASKETBALL Gabby Piepho made a school-record eight 3-pointers to lead Howell past Farmington Hills Mercy 60-59 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
7. BOWLING Coldwater’s girls and Niles' boys both earned three-peats at the Trojan Baker Bash – Coldwater Daily Reporter | Niles Daily Star
8. HOCKEY Division 3 No. 7 Marquette finished a weekend sweep of No. 10 Sault Ste. Marie with a 4-2 victory – Upper Michigan Source
9. HOCKEY Division 3 No. 8 Hancock downed Division 2 No. 7 Saginaw Heritage 5-2 – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette
10. BOYS BASKETBALL Josiah Brabson went over 1,000 career points as Burt Lake Northern Michigan Christian downed Boyne Falls 64-38 – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
Also of note ...
WRESTLING Reed City went 4-1 at the Big Rapids Invitational as twins Izaiah and Elijah Lentz both earned their 100th career victories – Big Rapids Pioneer