Today in the MHSAA: 6/4/19
June 4, 2019
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Nearly half of Baseball and Softball District tournaments finished Monday across the state, with a share of upsets and statement wins making for an exciting afternoon.
1. Baseball: Onsted edged No. 3 Napoleon 4-3 to lock up a Division 3 District championship – Adrian Daily Telegram
2. Softball: No. 2 Clarkston moved on to a Division 1 Regional with a big win over No. 5 Lake Orion – State Champs Sports Network
3. Baseball: Stevensville Lakeshore broke a late-season losing streak and downed No. 6 Edwardsburg 5-3 to earn a third-straight District title – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
4. Baseball: No. 17 Fowlerville got past No. 5 Mason 5-3 in a District Final matchup of ranked teams in Division 2, and after Mason beat No. 7 Williamston in 15 innings to advance – Lansing State Journal
5. Softball: Addison Cooley hit a pair of home runs to lead No. 7 Bay City Western past rival and honorable mention Bay City Central in a Division 1 District Final – Midland Daily News
6. Baseball: No. 8 Beal City outlasted Breckenridge 16-13 in a Division 4 District Final – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
7. Softball: Frankenmuth got past Saginaw Swan Valley 7-6 in a matchup of Division 2 honorable mentions, then downed Carrollton to lock up a District title – Saginaw News
8. Softball: Leah Vaughan struck out 15 as No. 6 Spring Lake got past Coopersville 2-0 to win a fifth straight District title, in Division 2 – Grand Haven Tribune
9. Softball: Vicksburg locked down Three Rivers 10-0 and went on to defeat Otsego 7-3 to claim a Division 2 District title – JoeInsider.com
10. Baseball: Oxford downed Lake Orion in Division 1 for its first District title in more than a decade – Oakland Press
Today in the MHSAA: 3/13/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 13, 2024
(Boys Basketball Quarterfinals coverage from across the state)
Division 1
BOYS BASKETBALL Zeeland West scored the winning basket with 5.6 seconds to play in defeating Muskegon 53-52 – Holland Sentinel
BOYS BASKETBALL Ann Arbor Huron came back from a double-digit deficit to down East Lansing 54-48 – Ann Arbor News
BOYS BASKETBALL Trey McKenney dominated as Orchard Lake St. Mary’s got past Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 52-43 – Oakland Press
BOYS BASKETBALL North Farmington advanced with a 62-51 win over River Rouge – MLIVE-Detroit
Division 2
BOYS BASKETBALL Grand Rapids Christian edged Grand Rapids Catholic Central 57-52 – Grand Rapids Press
BOYS BASKETBALL Chelsea followed Jake Stephens to a 68-53 win over Detroit University Prep – Ann Arbor News
BOYS BASKETBALL Warren Lincoln took the next step with a 61-42 win over Goodrich – Macomb Daily
BOYS BASKETBALL Flint Powers Catholic earned a return to East Lansing with an 81-77 win over Kingsford – WNEM
Division 3
BOYS BASKETBALL Riverview Gabriel Richard got past league rival Jackson Lumen Christi 58-44 – Southgate News-Herald
BOYS BASKETBALL McBain edged Menominee 51-49 to book a return to Breslin – Cadillac News
BOYS BASKETBALL Niles Brandywine will return to the Semifinals after a 58-34 win over Grand Rapids Covenant Christian – Niles Daily Star
BOYS BASKETBALL Detroit Old Redford edged reigning champion Flint Beecher 45-44 – WJRT
Division 4
BOYS BASKETBALL Allen Park Inter-City Baptist advanced with a 58-46 win over Kingston – Southgate News-Herald
BOYS BASKETBALL St. Ignace will play in its first Semifinal in 41 years thanks to a 68-51 win over Crystal Falls Forest Park – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
BOYS BASKETBALL Wyoming Tri-unity Christian also will return to Breslin thanks to a 65-29 victory over St. Joseph Our Lady of the Lake Catholic – FOX 17
BOYS BASKETBALL Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart surged early in a 63-51 win over Maple City Glen Lake – MI Sports Now