Today in the MHSAA: 6/4/19
June 4, 2019
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Nearly half of Baseball and Softball District tournaments finished Monday across the state, with a share of upsets and statement wins making for an exciting afternoon.
1. Baseball: Onsted edged No. 3 Napoleon 4-3 to lock up a Division 3 District championship – Adrian Daily Telegram
2. Softball: No. 2 Clarkston moved on to a Division 1 Regional with a big win over No. 5 Lake Orion – State Champs Sports Network
3. Baseball: Stevensville Lakeshore broke a late-season losing streak and downed No. 6 Edwardsburg 5-3 to earn a third-straight District title – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
4. Baseball: No. 17 Fowlerville got past No. 5 Mason 5-3 in a District Final matchup of ranked teams in Division 2, and after Mason beat No. 7 Williamston in 15 innings to advance – Lansing State Journal
5. Softball: Addison Cooley hit a pair of home runs to lead No. 7 Bay City Western past rival and honorable mention Bay City Central in a Division 1 District Final – Midland Daily News
6. Baseball: No. 8 Beal City outlasted Breckenridge 16-13 in a Division 4 District Final – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
7. Softball: Frankenmuth got past Saginaw Swan Valley 7-6 in a matchup of Division 2 honorable mentions, then downed Carrollton to lock up a District title – Saginaw News
8. Softball: Leah Vaughan struck out 15 as No. 6 Spring Lake got past Coopersville 2-0 to win a fifth straight District title, in Division 2 – Grand Haven Tribune
9. Softball: Vicksburg locked down Three Rivers 10-0 and went on to defeat Otsego 7-3 to claim a Division 2 District title – JoeInsider.com
10. Baseball: Oxford downed Lake Orion in Division 1 for its first District title in more than a decade – Oakland Press
Today in the MHSAA: 5/17/22
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 17, 2022
1. BASEBALL Division 4 No. 11 Indian River Inland Lakes swept Johannesburg-Lewiston to clinch a share of the Ski Valley Conference title, its first league championship in two decades – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
2. GIRLS LACROSSE Amanda Grander scored seven goals as Division 1 No. 4 Brighton won the Kensington Lakes Activities Association overall title with a 26-6 win over Livonia – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
3. BASEBALL Montague earned a share of the West Michigan Conference title with a sweep of Division 3 No. 14 North Muskegon – CatchMark SportsNet
4. BOYS LACROSSE Division 1 No. 4 Hartland clinched a KLAA title with a 17-1 win over Canton – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
5. GIRLS SOCCER Muskegon Western Michigan Christian clinched the final Lakes 8 Conference title with a 3-0 win over Muskegon Orchard View – MuskegonSports.com
6. GIRLS SOCCER Division 3 No. 13 Clinton finished a repeat run as Lenawee County Athletic Association champion thanks to a big win over Dundee – Adrian Daily Telegram
7. BASEBALL Division 2 No. 14 Cheboygan finished a repeat run in the Straits Area Conference with a sweep of Newberry – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
8. GIRLS SOCCER Maple City Glen Lake secured the Northwest Conference title with a shutout of Leland – Traverse City Record-Eagle
9. SOFTBALL Division 4 No. 6 Hillman swept Hale to clinch the North Star League title – Alpena News
10. GIRLS SOCCER Division 1 No. 12 New Baltimore Anchor Bay secured the Macomb Area Conference Red title with a draw against Macomb Dakota – Macomb Daily
Also of note …
TRACK & FIELD The Clinton Township Chippewa Valley and Utica boys and Macomb Dakota and Fraser girls clinched Macomb Area Conference divisional championships; Dakota is ranked No. 6 in Lower Peninsula Division 1 – Macomb Daily
BASEBALL Tecumseh earned the Southeastern Conference White championship with a split against Chelsea – Adrian Daily Telegram