Today in the MHSAA: 6/3/22
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
June 3, 2022
1. GOLF/BOYS TENNIS The Cedarville/DeTour girls golf team, Powers North Central boys golf team and Ishpeming Westwood boys tennis team claimed Upper Peninsula Finals championships – Second Half
2. GIRLS SOCCER Milan earned its first District title in this sport, downing No. 12 Clinton 6-3 in Division 3 – Monroe News
3. GIRLS SOCCER Farmington Hills Mercy edged No. 8 Livonia Stevenson 1-0 in overtime in a Division 1 District Final – Observer & Eccentric
4. GIRLS SOCCER No. 7 Haslett avenged two straight District Final losses to No. 14 DeWitt with an 8-0 win in Division 2 – Lansing State Journal
5. GIRLS SOCCER No. 2 Bloomfield Hills Marian got past No. 8 Cranbrook Kingswood 1-0 also in Division 2 – Observer & Eccentric
6. GIRLS SOCCER No. 6 Harbor Springs advanced in Division 4 with a 4-1 District title win over Maple City Glen Lake – Petoskey News-Review
7. GIRLS SOCCER Hannah Kastamo scored all three goals to take No. 3 Hartland past South Lyon 3-2 in a Division 1 District Final – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
8. BOYS GOLF Macomb Dakota shot a 320 to edge three teams that tied for second at their Lower Peninsula Division 1 Regional – Macomb Daily
9. GIRLS SOCCER No. 5 Elk Rapids finished a Division 3 District title run with a 6-0 win over Boyne City – Up North Live
10. GIRLS SOCCER Meah Bajt scored five more goals as No. 3 Spring Lake clinched a Division 2 District title with a 7-1 win over Whitehall – Muskegon Chronicle
Today in the MHSAA: 1/23/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
January 23, 2023
1. HOCKEY Utica-Ford Unified clinched the Macomb Area Conference White championship with a 5-3 win over St. Clair Shores Unified – Macomb Daily
2. WRESTLING Division 1 No. 2 Hartland went 5-0 to win the Holt Varsity Duals, with wins over No. 6 Romeo in the final and No. 7 Temperance Bedford in the semifinal – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
3. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Midland Dow ran its Tri-Cities Championship streak to two decades – Bay City Times
4. WRESTLING Division 3 No. 1 Dundee led with five individual championships and three runners-up at the Hudson Super 16 – Michigan Grappler
5. WRESTLING Division 3 honorable mention Gladstone was first and Division 4 honorable mention Iron Mountain second at the Upper Peninsula Championships – Escanaba Daily Press
6. COMPETITIVE CHEER Gibraltar Carlson was first in Division 2 and overall at its Pat Christiansen Competition – Southgate News-Herald
7. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Trenton claimed the Downriver Classic championship – Southgate News-Herald
8. WRESTLING Division 3 No. 4 Whitehall continued its local dominance in winning another Greater Muskegon Athletic Association championship – Muskegon Chronicle
9. BOWLING Coldwater’s girls defeated Jonesville to win the Sturgis Trojan Invitational – Sturgis Journal
10. HOCKEY Division 3 top-ranked Houghton defeated Grandville and Division 1 No. 9 Salem during another successful weekend – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette
Also of note …
GIRLS BASKETBALL Posen’s Ella Szatkowski went over 1,000 career points in her team’s 58-28 win over Hale – WBKB
BASKETBALL Sparta’s Jax Wilson, Jenison’s Terin Maynard, Lowell’s Braxcynn Baker and East Grand Rapids’ Simon Neuhaus all went over 1,000 career points over the weekend – Grand Rapids Press