Today in the MHSAA: 6/3/19
June 3, 2019
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
The annual “busiest sports weekend of the year” is nearly behind us – a number of District baseball and softball tournaments will conclude today. But in addition to the 14 Track & Field and four Girls Tennis Finals we covered Saturday – see “Latest Posts” at right – here’s a glance at coverage of more highlights from Friday and Saturday.
1. Girls Lacrosse: No. 2 Bloomfield Hills Marian handed No. 8 Farmington its only loss of the season, 17-16 in overtime in a Division 2 Regional Final – Observer & Eccentric
2. Girls Soccer: Division 2 No. 10 Dexter avenged a loss and a tie to No. 14 Pinckney with a 5-1 win to clinch a fourth straight District championship – Chelsea Sun Times News
3. Girls Soccer: Clinton Township Chippewa Valley got past No. 12 Macomb Dakota in a shootout to claim a Division 1 District title – Macomb Daily
4. Baseball: Midland Dow got past Bay City Western to win its first District title in 12 years – Midland Daily News
5. Girls Soccer: Ali Keyser scored the equalizer late in regulation and the winner in overtime to get No. 9 Grand Haven past Muskegon Mona Shores in a Division 1 District Final – FOX 17
6. Softball: Division 4 No. 4 Rogers City scored seven runs in the ninth inning to beat Hillman 9-2 and clinch its eighth straight District title – Alpena News
7. Baseball: Evart’s Danny Witbeck fired a no-hitter to lead the No. 18 Wildcats past Morley Stanwood in a Division 3 District Final – Big Rapids News
8. Softball: No. 5 Gladstone downed Iron Mountain 6-2 to claim a Division 3 District title, its 17th straight – Escanaba Daily Press
9. Softball: Quincy came back off an 11-inning win over Jonesville to defeat Homer and win a Division 3 District title – Coldwater Daily Reporter
10. Baseball: Pinckney advanced to today’s Division 1 District Final with a 7-2 upset of No. 3 Brighton – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
Today in the MHSAA: 3/13/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 13, 2024
(Boys Basketball Quarterfinals coverage from across the state)
Division 1
BOYS BASKETBALL Zeeland West scored the winning basket with 5.6 seconds to play in defeating Muskegon 53-52 – Holland Sentinel
BOYS BASKETBALL Ann Arbor Huron came back from a double-digit deficit to down East Lansing 54-48 – Ann Arbor News
BOYS BASKETBALL Trey McKenney dominated as Orchard Lake St. Mary’s got past Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 52-43 – Oakland Press
BOYS BASKETBALL North Farmington advanced with a 62-51 win over River Rouge – MLIVE-Detroit
Division 2
BOYS BASKETBALL Grand Rapids Christian edged Grand Rapids Catholic Central 57-52 – Grand Rapids Press
BOYS BASKETBALL Chelsea followed Jake Stephens to a 68-53 win over Detroit University Prep – Ann Arbor News
BOYS BASKETBALL Warren Lincoln took the next step with a 61-42 win over Goodrich – Macomb Daily
BOYS BASKETBALL Flint Powers Catholic earned a return to East Lansing with an 81-77 win over Kingsford – WNEM
Division 3
BOYS BASKETBALL Riverview Gabriel Richard got past league rival Jackson Lumen Christi 58-44 – Southgate News-Herald
BOYS BASKETBALL McBain edged Menominee 51-49 to book a return to Breslin – Cadillac News
BOYS BASKETBALL Niles Brandywine will return to the Semifinals after a 58-34 win over Grand Rapids Covenant Christian – Niles Daily Star
BOYS BASKETBALL Detroit Old Redford edged reigning champion Flint Beecher 45-44 – WJRT
Division 4
BOYS BASKETBALL Allen Park Inter-City Baptist advanced with a 58-46 win over Kingston – Southgate News-Herald
BOYS BASKETBALL St. Ignace will play in its first Semifinal in 41 years thanks to a 68-51 win over Crystal Falls Forest Park – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
BOYS BASKETBALL Wyoming Tri-unity Christian also will return to Breslin thanks to a 65-29 victory over St. Joseph Our Lady of the Lake Catholic – FOX 17
BOYS BASKETBALL Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart surged early in a 63-51 win over Maple City Glen Lake – MI Sports Now