Today in the MHSAA: 6/3/19
June 3, 2019
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
The annual “busiest sports weekend of the year” is nearly behind us – a number of District baseball and softball tournaments will conclude today. But in addition to the 14 Track & Field and four Girls Tennis Finals we covered Saturday – see “Latest Posts” at right – here’s a glance at coverage of more highlights from Friday and Saturday.
1. Girls Lacrosse: No. 2 Bloomfield Hills Marian handed No. 8 Farmington its only loss of the season, 17-16 in overtime in a Division 2 Regional Final – Observer & Eccentric
2. Girls Soccer: Division 2 No. 10 Dexter avenged a loss and a tie to No. 14 Pinckney with a 5-1 win to clinch a fourth straight District championship – Chelsea Sun Times News
3. Girls Soccer: Clinton Township Chippewa Valley got past No. 12 Macomb Dakota in a shootout to claim a Division 1 District title – Macomb Daily
4. Baseball: Midland Dow got past Bay City Western to win its first District title in 12 years – Midland Daily News
5. Girls Soccer: Ali Keyser scored the equalizer late in regulation and the winner in overtime to get No. 9 Grand Haven past Muskegon Mona Shores in a Division 1 District Final – FOX 17
6. Softball: Division 4 No. 4 Rogers City scored seven runs in the ninth inning to beat Hillman 9-2 and clinch its eighth straight District title – Alpena News
7. Baseball: Evart’s Danny Witbeck fired a no-hitter to lead the No. 18 Wildcats past Morley Stanwood in a Division 3 District Final – Big Rapids News
8. Softball: No. 5 Gladstone downed Iron Mountain 6-2 to claim a Division 3 District title, its 17th straight – Escanaba Daily Press
9. Softball: Quincy came back off an 11-inning win over Jonesville to defeat Homer and win a Division 3 District title – Coldwater Daily Reporter
10. Baseball: Pinckney advanced to today’s Division 1 District Final with a 7-2 upset of No. 3 Brighton – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
Today in the MHSAA: 1/23/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
January 23, 2023
1. HOCKEY Utica-Ford Unified clinched the Macomb Area Conference White championship with a 5-3 win over St. Clair Shores Unified – Macomb Daily
2. WRESTLING Division 1 No. 2 Hartland went 5-0 to win the Holt Varsity Duals, with wins over No. 6 Romeo in the final and No. 7 Temperance Bedford in the semifinal – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
3. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Midland Dow ran its Tri-Cities Championship streak to two decades – Bay City Times
4. WRESTLING Division 3 No. 1 Dundee led with five individual championships and three runners-up at the Hudson Super 16 – Michigan Grappler
5. WRESTLING Division 3 honorable mention Gladstone was first and Division 4 honorable mention Iron Mountain second at the Upper Peninsula Championships – Escanaba Daily Press
6. COMPETITIVE CHEER Gibraltar Carlson was first in Division 2 and overall at its Pat Christiansen Competition – Southgate News-Herald
7. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Trenton claimed the Downriver Classic championship – Southgate News-Herald
8. WRESTLING Division 3 No. 4 Whitehall continued its local dominance in winning another Greater Muskegon Athletic Association championship – Muskegon Chronicle
9. BOWLING Coldwater’s girls defeated Jonesville to win the Sturgis Trojan Invitational – Sturgis Journal
10. HOCKEY Division 3 top-ranked Houghton defeated Grandville and Division 1 No. 9 Salem during another successful weekend – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette
Also of note …
GIRLS BASKETBALL Posen’s Ella Szatkowski went over 1,000 career points in her team’s 58-28 win over Hale – WBKB
BASKETBALL Sparta’s Jax Wilson, Jenison’s Terin Maynard, Lowell’s Braxcynn Baker and East Grand Rapids’ Simon Neuhaus all went over 1,000 career points over the weekend – Grand Rapids Press