Today in the MHSAA: 6/3/19
June 3, 2019
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
The annual “busiest sports weekend of the year” is nearly behind us – a number of District baseball and softball tournaments will conclude today. But in addition to the 14 Track & Field and four Girls Tennis Finals we covered Saturday – see “Latest Posts” at right – here’s a glance at coverage of more highlights from Friday and Saturday.
1. Girls Lacrosse: No. 2 Bloomfield Hills Marian handed No. 8 Farmington its only loss of the season, 17-16 in overtime in a Division 2 Regional Final – Observer & Eccentric
2. Girls Soccer: Division 2 No. 10 Dexter avenged a loss and a tie to No. 14 Pinckney with a 5-1 win to clinch a fourth straight District championship – Chelsea Sun Times News
3. Girls Soccer: Clinton Township Chippewa Valley got past No. 12 Macomb Dakota in a shootout to claim a Division 1 District title – Macomb Daily
4. Baseball: Midland Dow got past Bay City Western to win its first District title in 12 years – Midland Daily News
5. Girls Soccer: Ali Keyser scored the equalizer late in regulation and the winner in overtime to get No. 9 Grand Haven past Muskegon Mona Shores in a Division 1 District Final – FOX 17
6. Softball: Division 4 No. 4 Rogers City scored seven runs in the ninth inning to beat Hillman 9-2 and clinch its eighth straight District title – Alpena News
7. Baseball: Evart’s Danny Witbeck fired a no-hitter to lead the No. 18 Wildcats past Morley Stanwood in a Division 3 District Final – Big Rapids News
8. Softball: No. 5 Gladstone downed Iron Mountain 6-2 to claim a Division 3 District title, its 17th straight – Escanaba Daily Press
9. Softball: Quincy came back off an 11-inning win over Jonesville to defeat Homer and win a Division 3 District title – Coldwater Daily Reporter
10. Baseball: Pinckney advanced to today’s Division 1 District Final with a 7-2 upset of No. 3 Brighton – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
Today in the MHSAA: 3/16/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 16, 2023
1. BOYS BASKETBALL Niles Brandywine clinched its first Regional title in boys basketball with a 58-35 victory over Centreville in Division 3 – Niles Daily Star
2. BOYS BASKETBALL Rochester Adams also celebrated its first Regional title in this sport with a 68-58 win over Clarkston in Division 1 – Oakland Press
3. BOYS BASKETBALL Orchard Lake St. Mary’s advanced in Division 1 with a 56-44 win over North Farmington – Oakland Press
4. BOYS BASKETBALL Frankfort stunned Lake Leelanau St. Mary 50-44 in Division 4 – Traverse City Record-Eagle
5. BOYS BASKETBALL Pewamo-Westphalia upset Grandville Calvin Christian 63-61 with a buzzer-beating tip-in – Ionia Sentinel-Standard
6. BOYS BASKETBALL Grand Blanc went to overtime but got past Mount Pleasant 59-58 in Division 1 – Flint Journal
7. BOYS BASKETBALL Ferndale advanced in Division 2 with a 69-50 win over Warren Michigan Collegiate – Oakland Press
8. BOYS BASKETBALL Hudsonville Unity Christian got past Grand Rapids Christian 58-56 in a Division 2 Regional Final – Grand Rapids Press
9. BOYS BASKETBALL Saginaw will return to the season’s final week thanks to a 78-58 win over Flint Hamady in Division 2 – WJRT
10. BOYS BASKETBALL East Lansing has won 12 of its last 14 including 56-43 over Battle Creek Central for a Division 1 Regional title – Lansing State Journal
Also of note …
GOLF Spring Lake is mourning the death of longtime coach George Bitner, who led the girls program to three straight Lower Peninsula Division 3 Finals titles from 2014-16 – Grand Haven Tribune