Today in the MHSAA: 6/3/16
June 3, 2016
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Nine Upper Peninsula teams won the first MHSAA Finals championships awarded this spring season Thursday, while a number of Lower Peninsula teams positioned themselves for trophy hunts this weekend and beyond.
Girls Golf
Escanaba, Cedarville and Iron Mountain provided some surprises and streak breakers in winning MHSAA Upper Peninsula Finals – Second Half
Boys Golf
The top three ranked teams in Lower Peninsula Division 2 played in the same Regional on Thursday – with top ranked Ada Forest Hills Eastern finishing two strokes ahead of No. 2 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern and four ahead of No. 3 St. Johns as all three advanced to next weekend – Grand Rapids Press
Jackson Lumen Christi, No. 2 in LP Division 3, won its 11th straight Regional title – Jackson Citizen-Patriot
Houghton won its third straight MHSAA title, Carney-Nadeau repeated and St. Ignace also won a championship at Upper Peninsula Finals – Second Half
Girls Soccer
Bay City Western avenged an earlier 5-0 loss with a 1-0 win over Midland in a Division 1 District Semifinal – Bay City Times
Traverse City West downed rival Traverse City Central 1-0 with the lone goal coming in overtime – Traverse City Record-Eagle
Division 1 No. 6 Bloomfield Hills needed a shootout to get past Waterford Mott, 1-0 – Oakland Press
Fennville downed Dowagiac 1-0 in Division 3 to advance to a District Final for the first time – Holland Sentinel
Boys Tennis
Ishpeming Westwood ran its MHSAA title streak to three straight, while a pair of powers shared the Division 1 title – Second Half
Good Read
We’re big fans of playing more than one high school sport, and so we’re big fans of the work of Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills senior Alexis Baskin, who recently received the Michigan High School Coaches Association Rich Tompkins Multi-Sport Athlete Award after earning a combined 12 letters in volleyball, basketball and track & field – Grand Rapids Press
Today in the MHSAA: 3/8/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 8, 2024
1. BOYS BASKETBALL Grand Rapids Christian downed Benton Harbor 61-51 to clinch a Division 2 Regional championship – Grand Rapids Press
2. HOCKEY No. 2 Trenton advanced to the Division 2 Final with a 5-0 win over No. 6 White Lake Lakeland – Southgate News-Herald
3. HOCKEY Top-ranked Byron Center will meet Trenton on Saturday thanks to a 6-2 win over Saginaw Heritage – FOX 17
4. BOYS BASKETBALL Zeeland West claimed its first Regional championship with a 56-51 win over Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central in Division 1 – Holland Sentinel
5. BOYS BASKETBALL Jackson Lumen Christi claimed a Division 3 Regional title by handing Laingsburg its lone loss, 53-47 in Division 3 – Jackson Citizen Patriot
6. BOYS BASKETBALL St. Ignace ended reigning Division 4 champion Munising’s repeat pursuit with a 58-42 Regional Final win – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
7. BOYS BASKETBALL Flint Powers Catholic delivered the end to Saginaw Arthur Hill’s century-long basketball history with a 59-51 Division 2 Regional Final win – WJRT
8. BOYS BASKETBALL Crystal Falls Forest Park avenged an earlier loss to Lake Linden-Hubbell to clinch its first Regional title since 2007 with a 66-52 win in Division 4 – Upper Michigan’s Source
9. BOYS BASKETBALL Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice clinched its first Regional title since 1984 with a 76-44 win over Clinton Township Chippewa Valley in Division 1 – Oakland Press
10. GIRLS BASKETBALL Battle Creek St. Philip avenged a pair of losses to Climax-Scotts with 41-36 Division 4 District Final win – Battle Creek Enquirer