Today in the MHSAA: 6/2/17
June 2, 2017
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Carney-Nadeau senior Hunter Eicchorn achieved what no other male golfer had in MHSAA history before Thursday, topping an excitement-filled afternoon of Upper Peninsula Golf Finals, Lower Peninsula Regionals and Girls Soccer District Semifinals.
Each weekday during the school year, we’ll gather and post media links covering the most significant and intriguing high school events from all over the state.
Boys Golf
Carney-Nadeau’s Hunter Eicchorn capped his career as arguably the state’s most accomplished golfer by leading his team to an Upper Peninsula Division 3 title while becoming the first in MHSAA history to win a fourth individual championship – Second Half
St. Ignace finished a U.P. Division 2 championship run with a 10-stroke Finals win – Second Half
No. 3 Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian finished 17 strokes better than No. 2 Muskegon Catholic Central to win the LP Division 4 Regional at Hastings Country Club; Lansing Christian also advanced for the first time to next week’s Finals – Muskegon Chronicle
Girls Golf
Munising’s successful senior class added a golf championship to the list with a win at the U.P. Division 2 Final – Second Half
DeTour claimed its first MHSAA golf title since 1999, finishing as champ in U.P. Division 3 – Second Half
Girls Soccer
No. 11 Plymouth downed neighbor and No. 12 Canton 1-0 in a Division 1 District Semifinal and matchup of teams with a combined 30 wins this season – MLive-Detroit
No. 8 Kalamazoo Christian scored with six seconds to play to down rival No. 2 Kalamazoo Hackett 1-0 in a Division 4 District Semifinal – Kalamazoo Gazette
Division 1 No. 19 New Baltimore Anchor Bay needed a shootout to dispatch Macomb L’Anse Creuse North 2-1 in a District Semifinal – Macomb Daily
West Bloomfield advanced to its first District Final since 1993 with a 3-2 overtime win over Walled Lake Central – Oakland Press
No. 15 Spring Lake got past No. 17 Muskegon Reeths-Puffer 2-0 in a Division 2 District Semifinal – Grand Haven Tribune
Division 4 No. 13 St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran scored with seven minutes to play to get past Bridgman in a District Semifinal – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
Division 1 No. 7 Livonia Stevenson had to convert 14 penalty kicks in its half of a shootout before a miss by Northville to earn a 2-1 win in a District Semifinal – Observer & Eccentric
Today in the MHSAA: 2/5/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 5, 2024
1. WRESTLING Division 2 No. 6 Three Rivers won the Wolverine Conference championship, its first league title in this sport since 2004 – Sturgis Journal
2. WRESTLING Division 4 No. 3 Union City edged No. 5 Bronson to finish a Big 8 Conference championship run – Coldwater Daily Reporter
3. WRESTLING Division 3 No. 9 Otisville LakeVille Memorial dominated in claiming the Mid-Michigan Activities Conference championship – Owosso Argus-Press
4. WRESTLING Gaylord claimed its 16th-straight Big North Conference championship – Traverse City Record-Eagle
5. WRESTLING Division 2 No. 7 Hamilton won the Ottawa-Kent Conference Blue championship, its first since 2013 – Holland Sentinel
6. WRESTLING Laingsburg earned its first Central Michigan Athletic Conference championship on the mat – Owosso Argus-Press
7. WRESTLING Division 2 No. 4 Mason won the overall Capital Area Activities Conference title – Lansing State Journal
8. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood – ranked No. 1 in Lower Peninsula Division 3 – won its first Oakland County championship – Oakland Press
9. WRESTLING Division 1 No. 2 Hartland won its third-straight Kensington Lakes Activities Association West championship – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
10. WRESTLING Jackson Northwest had four individual champions in claiming the Interstate 8 Athletic Conference team title – Jackson Citizen Patriot
Also of note …
WRESTLING Division 4 No 8 Climax-Scotts/Martin had six individual champions in claiming a Southwestern Athletic Conference team title – Battle Creek Enquirer
WRESTLING Gibraltar Carlson didn’t win the Downriver League Tournament, but clinched the overall league title – Southgate News-Herald
WRESTLING Division 2 No. 5 Monroe Jefferson, Division 3 No. 1 Dundee and Division 1 No. 3 Temperance Bedford all locked up league championships – Monroe News
WRESTLING Division 4 No. 2 St. Louis and Remus Chippewa Hills clinched outright league titles, and Clare earned a share – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING St. Clair Shores Lakeview edged 2023 champion Fraser to win the Macomb County title – Macomb Daily
HOCKEY Division 1 No. 1 Detroit Catholic Central edged Division 3 top-ranked Houghton 2-1 in the headlining matchup from the MIHL Showcase – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette
WRESTLING LeRoy Pine River won the Highland/Mid Michigan Conference Tournament – Cadillac News
BOYS BASKETBALL Benton Harbor clinched a share of the Lakeland Conference title with a 74-36 win over Dowagiac – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
BOYS BASKETBALL Cass City clinched a share of the Greater Thumb Conference West title with a 62-60 win over Caro – Bay City Times
BOYS BOWLING/WRESTLING The Bay City Western boys bowling team and Division 2 No. 3 Bay City John Glenn wrestling team also were among the weekend’s league champions – Bay City Times
WRESTLNG Division 3 No. 2 Whitehall and No. 7 Hart were West Michigan Conference champions in their respective divisions – CatchMark SportsNet
BOYS BASKETBALL Greg Lawson II went over 1,000 career points in Davison’s 66-57 win over Grand Blanc – Mid-Michigan Now