Today in the MHSAA: 6/15/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
June 15, 2023
2. GIRLS SOCCER No. 4 Hudsonville earned its first trip to the Finals with a 2-0 Semifinal win over No. 2 Northville in Division 1 – Grand Rapids Press
2. GIRLS SOCCER Unranked Clarkston Everest Collegiate upset top-ranked Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 1-0 in Division 4 – Oakland Press
3. SOFTBALL Honorable mention Richmond advanced to the Division 2 Semifinals with a 3-2 walk-off win over No. 9 Frankenmuth – Port Huron Times Herald
4. GIRLS SOCCER No. 7 Kalamazoo Christian reached the Finals for the fifth time in six seasons with a 3-1 overtime win over No. 2 North Muskegon in Division 4 – WWMT
5. SOFTBALL Honorable mention Ottawa Lake Whiteford earned a repeat trip to the Semifinals, this time in Division 3 with a 5-3 win over No. 2 Algonac – Monroe News
6. SOFTBALL Honorable mention Lake Orion earned its first trip to the Semifinals with a 7-0 win over Utica Ford in Division 1 – Oakland Press
7. GIRLS SOCCER No. 3 Rochester Hills Stoney Creek is headed back to the Finals thanks to a 2-0 win over No. 15 Saline in Division 1 – Detroit News
8. SOFTBALL No. 5 Hartland earned its Semifinal return with a 3-0 win over Grosse Pointe North in Division 1 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
9. SOFTBALL No. 6 Vicksburg finished up a 10-2 Division 2 Quarterfinal win over Parma Western – Kalamazoo Gazette
Today in the MHSAA: 2/14/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 14, 2024
1. GIRLS BASKETBALL Mackinaw City clinched a sixth-straight Northern Lakes Conference title with a 45-24 win over Harbor Light Christian – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
2. BOYS BASKETBALL Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart finished an outright championship run in the Mid-State Activities Conference with a 65-28 win over Carson City-Crystal – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
3. GIRLS BASKETBALL Ishpeming defeated Baraga 70-43 in a matchup of Upper Peninsula and statewide small-school elite – Upper Michigan Source
4. GIRLS BASKETBALL Chelsea moved back into the lead in the Southeastern Conference White with a 51-35 win over Tecumseh, avenging a loss in their first meeting – Ann Arbor News
5. BOYS BASKETBALL Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice and Orchard Lake St. Mary’s advanced to the Catholic High School League Bishop final – Oakland Press Brother Rice | OLSM
6. BOYS BASKETBALL Saginaw Heritage remains in contention in the Saginaw Valley League after a 74-59 win over Davison – Flint Journal
7. GIRLS BASKETBALL Grandville Calvin Christian moved into a first-place tie with Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian in the Ottawa-Kent Conference Silver with a 48-35 win over the co-leader – FOX 17
8. BOYS BASKETBALL Burton Bendle scored the game-winner with under a minute to play in defeating Flint Beecher 55-53 – WJRT
9. GIRLS BASKETBALL Julie Ashbaugh became Grant’s all-time leading scorer with 22 more points in a 66-26 win over Holton – Muskegon Chronicle
10. BOYS BASKETBALL Graham Junge went over 1,000 career points in Flat Rock’s 73-40 win over Grosse Ile – Monroe News
Also of note …
GIRLS BASKETBALL Pinckney defeated Brighton Livingston Christian 59-20, but Livingston Christian’s Audrey Johnson went over 1,000 career points – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
BOYS BASKETBALL Cam Harju broke Port Huron Northern’s single-season 3-pointers record, but Grosse Pointe South prevailed 67-63 – Port Huron Times Herald