Today in the MHSAA: 6/14/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
June 14, 2023
2. GIRLS SOCCER No. 10 Grosse Ile earned its first Finals trip with a shootout win over No. 6 Flint Powers Catholic in a Division 3 Semifinal – Southgate News-Herald
2. GIRLS SOCCER Both of No. 4 East Grand Rapids’ goals came over the final five minutes of its 2-1 Division 2 Semifinal win over No. 11 Plainwell; the Pioneers will face unranked Grosse Pointe North, which defeated No. 10 Linden 1-0 – FOX 17
3. SOFTBALL No. 10 (tied) Brownstown Woodhaven advanced to its first Semifinals in this sport with a 5-1 win over Canton – Detroit News
4. SOFTBALL Honorable mention Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart advanced in Division 4 with a sixth postseason shutout, this one over honorable mention Lake Leelanau St. Mary – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
5. SOFTBALL Honorable mention Ravenna turned 15 hits into a 12-6 win over No. 4 Buchanan in a Division 3 Quarterfinal – CatchMark SportsNet
6. GIRLS SOCCER Top-ranked Hudsonville Unity Christian advanced in Division 3 with a 6-0 win over No. 3 Elk Rapids – MI Sports Now
7. SOFTBALL No. 10 Standish-Sterling continued its surge with a 3-1 Division 3 Quarterfinal win over No. 5 Gladstone – Bay City Times
8. SOFTBALL No. 6 Grand Blanc is headed back to the Semifinals for the first time in 17 years thanks to a 4-2 win over No. 7 Jenison – WNEM
9. SOFTBALL No. 7 Laingsburg continued its historic run with an 8-6 win over honorable mention Cass City in Division 3 – Lansing State Journal
10. SOFTBALL A homer off the scoreboard highlighted top-ranked Gaylord’s 4-1 win over No. 7 Hudsonville Unity Christian in Division 2 – Up North Live
Also of note …
SOFTBALL No. 2 Mendon edged honorable mention Fowler 13-12 to advance in Division 4 – Sturgis Journal
SOFTBALL Honorable mention Johannesburg-Lewiston also moved on in Division 4 with a 7-1 win over Hancock – Petoskey News-Review
SOFTBALL Honorable mention Southfield Christian opened the scoring, but top-ranked Unionville-Sebewaing continued its pursuit of a fourth-straight Division 4 title with a 7-4 win – Bay City Times
SOFTBALL Unranked Dearborn Divine Child advanced in Division 2 with an 11-3 win over honorable mention Trenton – Dearborn Press & Guide
Today in the MHSAA: 1/22/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
January 22, 2024
1. GIRLS BASKETBALL East Kentwood ended Rockford’s 33-game winning streak with a 60-54 victory – FOX 17
2. WRESTLING A pair of three-time champions led Gladstone to its third-straight Upper Peninsula team championship – Escanaba Daily Press
3. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Riverview – an honorable mention in Lower Peninsula Division 3 – took back the Downriver Classic championship, winning for the first time since 2018 – Southgate News-Herald
4. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING LPD2 honorable mention Midland Dow dominated in claiming the Tri-Cities Championship – Midland Daily News
5. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Grand Blanc was the champion of the 25th Genesee County Championships – Flint Journal
6. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING LPD2 No. 8 Battle Creek Lakeview ran its All-City championship streak to 33 – Battle Creek Enquirer
7. WRESTLING Division 3 No. 3 Whitehall continued its Greater Muskegon Athletic Association dominance with its 17th championship over the last 18 seasons – CatchMark SportsNet
8. HOCKEY Division 1 No. 4 Brighton avenged an earlier 5-0 loss with a 3-0 shutout of No. 2 Hartland – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
9. BOYS BASKETBALL Zeeland West handed Detroit Cass Tech its only defeat this season, 61-42 – Holland Sentinel
10. GIRLS BASKETBALL Bloomfield Hills Marian got past rival Farmington Hills Mercy 68-66 in overtime – Hometown Life