Today In The MHSAA: 6/1/22
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
June 1, 2022
1. BOYS LACROSSE No. 10 Grandville won its first Regional title in the sport, defeating Rockford 11-6 in Division 1 – FOX 17
2. BOYS LACROSSE No. 6 Portage Northern also won its first Regional title, defeating Mattawan 15-7 in Division 2 – WWMT
3. BOYS LACROSSE No. 2 Detroit Country Day clinched a Division 2 Regional championship with a 17-5 win over No. 10 Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood – Oakland Press
4. BASEBALL Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern upset No. 5 Rockford 5-1 in a Division 1 District opener – FOX 17
5. GIRLS SOCCER Meah Bajt set the Spring Lake single-season scoring record with all six goals in her No. 3-ranked team’s Division 2 District win over Muskegon Reeths-Puffer – Muskegon Chronicle
6. SOFTBALL Freshman Alli Wright set No. 5 Jenison’s single-season strikeouts record during a Division 1 District win over Grandville – FOX 17
7. BOYS GOLF Midland Dow will be returning to the Finals for the first time in a decade after winning its Lower Peninsula Division 2 Regional – Midland Daily News
8. BOYS GOLF No. 5 Spring Lake swept team and individual championships at its LPD2 Regional – CatchMark SportsNet
9. BOYS GOLF No. 3 Maple City Glen Lake golfers finished first and second as the team won its LPD4 Regional championship – Traverse City Record-Eagle
10. BASEBALL Sault Ste. Marie moved on to this weekend’s Division 2 District Semifinals with a 3-2 walk-off win over Kingsford – Sault Ste. Marie Evening News
Today in the MHSAA: 2/5/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 5, 2024
1. WRESTLING Division 2 No. 6 Three Rivers won the Wolverine Conference championship, its first league title in this sport since 2004 – Sturgis Journal
2. WRESTLING Division 4 No. 3 Union City edged No. 5 Bronson to finish a Big 8 Conference championship run – Coldwater Daily Reporter
3. WRESTLING Division 3 No. 9 Otisville LakeVille Memorial dominated in claiming the Mid-Michigan Activities Conference championship – Owosso Argus-Press
4. WRESTLING Gaylord claimed its 16th-straight Big North Conference championship – Traverse City Record-Eagle
5. WRESTLING Division 2 No. 7 Hamilton won the Ottawa-Kent Conference Blue championship, its first since 2013 – Holland Sentinel
6. WRESTLING Laingsburg earned its first Central Michigan Athletic Conference championship on the mat – Owosso Argus-Press
7. WRESTLING Division 2 No. 4 Mason won the overall Capital Area Activities Conference title – Lansing State Journal
8. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood – ranked No. 1 in Lower Peninsula Division 3 – won its first Oakland County championship – Oakland Press
9. WRESTLING Division 1 No. 2 Hartland won its third-straight Kensington Lakes Activities Association West championship – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
10. WRESTLING Jackson Northwest had four individual champions in claiming the Interstate 8 Athletic Conference team title – Jackson Citizen Patriot
Also of note …
WRESTLING Division 4 No 8 Climax-Scotts/Martin had six individual champions in claiming a Southwestern Athletic Conference team title – Battle Creek Enquirer
WRESTLING Gibraltar Carlson didn’t win the Downriver League Tournament, but clinched the overall league title – Southgate News-Herald
WRESTLING Division 2 No. 5 Monroe Jefferson, Division 3 No. 1 Dundee and Division 1 No. 3 Temperance Bedford all locked up league championships – Monroe News
WRESTLING Division 4 No. 2 St. Louis and Remus Chippewa Hills clinched outright league titles, and Clare earned a share – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING St. Clair Shores Lakeview edged 2023 champion Fraser to win the Macomb County title – Macomb Daily
HOCKEY Division 1 No. 1 Detroit Catholic Central edged Division 3 top-ranked Houghton 2-1 in the headlining matchup from the MIHL Showcase – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette
WRESTLING LeRoy Pine River won the Highland/Mid Michigan Conference Tournament – Cadillac News
BOYS BASKETBALL Benton Harbor clinched a share of the Lakeland Conference title with a 74-36 win over Dowagiac – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
BOYS BASKETBALL Cass City clinched a share of the Greater Thumb Conference West title with a 62-60 win over Caro – Bay City Times
BOYS BOWLING/WRESTLING The Bay City Western boys bowling team and Division 2 No. 3 Bay City John Glenn wrestling team also were among the weekend’s league champions – Bay City Times
WRESTLNG Division 3 No. 2 Whitehall and No. 7 Hart were West Michigan Conference champions in their respective divisions – CatchMark SportsNet
BOYS BASKETBALL Greg Lawson II went over 1,000 career points in Davison’s 66-57 win over Grand Blanc – Mid-Michigan Now