Today in the MHSAA: 6/12/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
June 12, 2024
1. SOFTBALL Gretchen Weiland no-hit No. 9 Hancock over six innings of a 12-0 Division 4 Quarterfinal victory for No. 7 Hillman – Alpena News
2. SOFTBALL Megan Beemer hit three home runs to lead No. 2 Hudsonville past honorable mention Midland in Division 1 4-3 – Grand Rapids Press
3. SOFTBALL Top-ranked Unionville-Sebewaing will play for a fifth-straight Division 4 title after a 2-0 Quarterfinal win over No. 4 Plymouth Christian Academy – Huron Daily Tribune
4. SOFTBALL Kaitlyn Pallozzi struck out 19 as top-ranked Farmington Hills Mercy downed No. 7 Allen Park 3-0 in Division 1 – Detroit News
5. GIRLS SOCCER No. 6 Kalamazoo Christian downed No. 7 Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian 2-1 in a Division 4 Semifinal – WWMT
6. SOFTBALL No. 4 Vicksburg is headed back to the Division 2 Semifinals thanks to a 7-1 win over No. 2 Hudsonville Unity Christian – Kalamazoo Gazette
7. SOFTBALL Rylee Limberger’s homer sent No. 10 Lake Orion past White Lake Lakeland 9-7 in Division 1 – Oakland Press
8. SOFTBALL No. 3 South Lyon will return to the Division 1 Semifinals thanks to a 6-0 win over honorable mention Hartland – Hometown Life
9. SOFTBALL No. 8 Clare advanced in Division 3 with a 5-0 win over honorable mention New Lothrop – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
10. SOFTBALL No. 3 Buchanan also moved on in Division 3 with a 3-1 win over No. 5 Ravenna – Niles Daily Star
Also of note …
GIRLS SOCCER No. 6 Rochester Adams edged Salem 2-1 to advance to the Division 1 Final – Oakland Press
SOFTBALL No. 5 Holton is headed to the Division 4 Semifinals after a 12-9 win over No. 8 Beal City – CatchMark SportsNet
GIRLS SOCCER Jackson Lumen Christi advanced in Division 4 with a 3-1 win over No. 8 Auburn Hills Oakland Christian – Jackson Citizen Patriot
GIRLS SOCCER No. 11 Hartland earned a trip to East Lansing in Division 1 with a 2-1 Semifinal win over Grand Haven – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
SOFTBALL North Branch got off to a fast start in an 8-1 Division 1 Quarterfinal win over St. Clair – WJRT
SOFTBALL No. 4 Evart moved on in Division 3 with a 9-0 win over honorable mention Gladstone – Cadillac News
SOFTBALL Last season’s Division 4 runner-up and current No. 3 Mendon will play to reach the Final again after a 12-0 win over Dansville – Sturgis Journal
SOFTBALL Reigning champion and top-ranked Gaylord advanced in Division 2 with an 18-1 win over honorable mention Muskegon Oakridge – Petoskey News-Review
SOFTBALL Milan in Division 2 and Ottawa Lake Whiteford in Division 3 earned Semifinal berths; they are honorable mentions in their respective divisions – Monroe News
Today in the MHSAA: 4/25/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
April 25, 2023
1. BOYS LACROSSE Clarkston clinched the Oakland Activities Association Red title with a 14-10 win over Lake Orion – Oakland Press
2. GIRLS SOCCER Freeland moved into first place alone in the Tri-Valley Conference Red with a 4-1 win over Division 3 No. 8 Essexville Garber – Saginaw News
3. BASEBALL Division 1 No. 2 Bay City Western remains undefeated thanks to a walk-off 1-0 win over Midland – Bay City Times
4. GIRLS SOCCER Division 1 No. 12 Romeo and No. 10 New Baltimore Anchor Bay played to a scoreless tie – Macomb Daily
5. GIRLS SOCCER Division 2 No. 13 Linden maintained its league-leading status with a 3-0 win over Holly – Mid-Michigan Now
6. GIRLS SOCCER Freshman Ayla Tindall set Adrian’s season scoring record with five more goals in a 7-0 win over Ypsilanti Community – Adrian Daily Telegram
7. BASEBALL Gavin Nash keyed Hartland’s 3-2 win over Division 1 No. 10 Brighton – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
8. GIRLS SOCCER Elly Day scored three goals as Boyne City moved to 6-0 with a 5-0 win over Ogemaw Heights – Petoskey News-Review
9. BOYS GOLF Temperance Bedford shot a 317 to win the Tecumseh Invitational – Monroe News
10. BASEBALL Cole Merrill and Zach Griffis combined for a no-hitter during Bear Lake’s sweep of Manistee Catholic Central – Traverse City Record-Eagle