Today in the MHSAA: 6/12/18
June 12, 2018
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Each weekday of the school year, we break down the top headlines courtesy of Michigan’s sports media.
1. Softball: No. 10 Centreville downed No. 3 Kalamazoo Christian 7-1 to claim a Division 3 Regional title – WWMT
2. Baseball: No. 2 St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic emerged from a Division 4 Regional with a win over No. 11 Decatur, which previously had eliminated top-ranked Kalamazoo Hackett – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
3. Softball: Honorable mention Flat Rock downed honorable mention Milan in nine innings to move on in Division 2 – Southgate News Herald
4. Baseball: No. 6 Grand Ledge is headed back to the Division 1 Quarterfinals thanks to a 5-1 Regional Final win over No. 14 Portage Northern – Lansing State Journal
5. Baseball: No. 16 Tecumseh shut out Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard in Division 2 to advance – Adrian Daily Telegram
6. Football: Benton Harbor coach Elliot Uzelac has resigned; he led the Tigers to their first MHSAA playoff appearance in 2015 – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
Also of note ...
Baseball: If you haven't heard yet about this ultimate show of sportsmanship and proper perspective in athletics, you need to check out what happened during the Minnesota prep playoffs – Minneapolis Star-Tribune
Today in the MHSAA: 2/26/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 26, 2024
1. WRESTLING All four 2023 champions – Detroit Catholic Central, Lowell, Dundee and Hudson – repeated at the weekend’s 2024 Team Wrestling Finals – MHSAA.com
2. COMPETITIVE CHEER Rochester Hills Stoney Creek edged Adams by less than a point to win their Division 1 Regional – Oakland Press
3. COMPETITIVE CHEER Allen Park outpaced Gibraltar Carlson by just more than two points to win their Division 2 Regional – Southgate News-Herald
4. BOYS SWIMMNG & DIVING Lower Peninsula Division 1 top-ranked Ann Arbor Pioneer held on against No. 2 Saline to win the Southeastern Conference Red championship – Saline Post
5. HOCKEY No. 9 Flint Powers Catholic advanced to a Division 3 Regional Final with a 4-3 triple-overtime win over No. 8 Jackson Lumen Christi – WJRT
6. BOWLING Macomb Dakota swept girls and boys Regional team championships; Dakota’s girls are ranked No. 2 in Division 1, and the boys are No. 4 – Macomb Daily Girls | Boys
7. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Bay City John Glenn won the Independent Swim Conference title, ending Essexville Garber’s championship streak at three – Bay City Times
8. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Midland Dow held off Grand Blanc to win the Saginaw Valley League title; they are honorable mentions in LPD2 and LPD1, respectively – Midland Daily News
9. BOWLING Zeeland’s Rylee Smith clinched her Division 1 Regional singles title with a 300 in her final game – Holland Sentinel
10. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Owosso finished a season sweep of the Flint Metro League – Owosso Argus-Press
Also of note …
GIRLS BASKETBALL Bark River-Harris downed Munising 52-31 to clinch the Skyline Central Conference Large schools title – Escanaba Daily Press
GIRLS BASKETBALL Hart clinched a third-straight league title outright by downing Holton in the West Michigan Conference Rivers – Ludington Daily News
BOYS BASKETBALL Parker LePla reached 1,000 career points in Goodrich’s 57-52 win over Lake Fenton in the Flint Metro League Tournament final – Mid-Michigan Now