Today in the MHSAA: 6/1/18
June 1, 2018
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Each weekday of the school year, we break down the top headlines courtesy of Michigan’s sports media.
1. Girls Soccer: Unranked Troy Athens handed No. 3 Birmingham Seaholm its first and only loss of the season in a Division 1 District Semifinal – Oakland Press
2. Boys Golf: Senior Mitchell Cotton led No. 9 Hartland to a Lower Peninsula Division 1 Regional title in golf, ahead of runner-up and No. 10 Northville and third-place and No. 7 Detroit Catholic Central, and a day after helping the boys lacrosse team to a Regional championship – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
3. Girls Soccer: Avery Fenchel punched in two goals to lead No. 6 Novi to a 3-0 shutout of No. 14 Northville in a Division 1 District Semifinal – Observer & Eccentric
4. Girls Soccer: Top-ranked North Muskegon earned its 17th shutout of this spring with a 1-0 Division 4 District Semifinal win over No. 10 Muskegon Catholic Central – FOX 17
5. Girls Soccer: Unranked Olivet advanced to its first District Final in this sport with a 1-0 win over No. 14 Lansing Catholic in Division 3 – Lansing State Journal
6. Girls Soccer: Unranked Harbor Beach scored with just more than five minutes to play to avenge two earlier losses with a 1-0 win over No. 17 Bad Axe in a Division 4 District Semifinal – Huron Daily Tribune
7. Boys Golf: Bad Axe edged Saginaw Nouvel by a mere stroke to claim a Regional title in LP Division 4 – Huron Daily Tribune
8. Girls Soccer: No. 2 Richland Gull Lake moved on in Division 2 with a 3-0 win over Otsego – WWMT
9. Girls Soccer: Traverse City West rolled through the second half in downing Traverse City Central 4-1 in a Division 1 District Semifinal – Traverse City Record-Eagle
10. Girls Soccer: Freshman Jordan Noble scored three goals in a 5-0 Division 3 District Semifinal win over Cheboygan – Petoskey News-Review
Today in the MHSAA: 1/31/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
January 31, 2024
1. BOYS BASKETBALL Muskegon Reeths-Puffer handed rival Muskegon High its only loss of the season, 63-45, ending the Big Reds’ 34-game winning streak in the Ottawa-Kent Conference Green – Muskegon Chronicle
2. GIRLS BASKETBALL Tecumseh broke a 17-game losing streak to Chelsea, capping a comeback with Alli Zajac going over 1,000 career points with the final free throws in a 60-57 win – Adrian Daily Telegram
3. BOYS BASKETBALL Port Huron clinched a share of the Macomb Area Conference Silver title with a 65-62 win over St. Clair Shores Lakeview – Port Huron Times Herald
4. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Zeeland – No. 6 in Lower Peninsula Division 1 – moved into position to claim a share of the O-K Rainbow Tier 1 championship with a 103-82 win over LPD3 No. 3 Holland Christian – Holland Sentinel
5. GIRLS BASKETBALL Harbor Springs moved into a first-place tie in the Lake Michigan Conference with a 48-41 win over co-leader Elk Rapids – MI Sports Now
6. BOYS BASKETBALL Schoolcraft downed Wyoming Tri-unity Christian 62-61 on a last-second putback – Kalamazoo Gazette
7. GIRLS BASKETBALL Gabby Reynolds scored 35 points to lead Holland West Ottawa past Byron Center 66-58 – Holland Sentinel
8. GIRLS BASKETBALL West Bloomfield downed Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 60-19 in a matchup of undefeated teams – Oakland Press
9. BOYS BASKETBALL Orchard Lake St. Mary’s defeated Detroit Catholic Central 64-52 – Detroit News
10. BOYS BASKETBALL Benton Harbor remained undefeated with a 66-56 win over Kalamazoo Central – Kalamazoo Gazette
Also of note …
BOYS BASKETBALL Camden Thompson became Whitehall’s all-time leading scorer in a 59-58 overtime win over Muskegon Mona Shores – CatchMark SportsNet
GIRLS BASKETBALL Mattawan fell to Grandville 53-43, but Delaney Elsmore set a school record with eight 3-pointers – Kalamazoo Gazette
BOYS BASKETBALL Flat Rock’s Graham Junge set school records with 14 3-pointers and 47 points in his team’s 97-59 win over Monroe Jefferson – Monroe News