Today in the MHSAA: 6/1/16
June 1, 2016
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Softball, baseball, and girls soccer MHSAA tournaments kicked off Tuesday and were filled with exciting matchups – but highlights were hardly reserved for just those three sports during one of our busiest days of competition each school year.
Baseball
Division 1 No. 5 Bay City Western got past rival Mount Pleasant for the final time this season, downing the No. 6 Oilers 7-3 to open their District – Bay City Times
Boys Lacrosse
No. 3 Okemos downed No. 7 Vicksburg 19-10 in a Division 2 Regional Semifinal at DeWitt – Lansing State Journal
Girls Soccer
Division 2 No. 3 Pontiac Notre Dame Prep downed Catholic League rival and No. 8 Warren Regina in the first round of their District – Oakland Press
Libby Amley assisted on the first goal and scored the game winner with 50 seconds to play at Bay City John Glenn came back to beat Bay City Central 2-1 in Division 2 – Bay City Times
Goodrich scored its game’s only goal in overtime to get past St. Clair 1-0 in Division 3 – Flint Journal
Softball
Bay City Western opened the postseason with a 1-0 win over Mount Pleasant in a matchup of teams earning honorable mentions in Division 1 – Bay City Times
Flat Rock’s Lauren Hoffman drove in the tying run in the seventh inning and the winner in the ninth to lead her team past New Boston Huron 5-4 – Monroe Evening News
Track & Field
Jackson’s Anthony Owens is on his way to perhaps graduating as the top long jumper in MHSAA history after breaking the 39-year-old record at the Selby Track & Field Classic with a leap of 24 feet, 8 inches – Jackson Citizen-Patriot
Clare’s Kasey Staley tied the pole vault record of 11-6 at the Morning Sun Meet of Champions, matching the best by former Remus Chippewa Hills star and potential Olympian Kristen Hixson – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
Today in the MHSAA: 6/13/22
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
June 13, 2022
1. LACROSSE/BOYS GOLF Four lacrosse champions were crowned, including three after their Finals went to overtime, and four Lower Peninsula boys golf teams also celebrated championships – Second Half
2. SOFTBALL No. 2 Jackson Northwest shut out No. 4 Owosso and No. 3 Chelsea to claim a Division 2 Regional title – JTV
3. SOFTBALL No. 7 Escanaba advanced to the final week with a 3-2 Regional Final win over top-ranked Gaylord – Escanaba Daily Press
4. BASEBALL Top-ranked Ada Forest Hills Eastern defeated Petoskey and No. 19 Bay City John Glenn to earn its first trip to the Semifinals and put coach Ian Hearn over 600 career wins – Grand Rapids Press
5. SOFTBALL Stevensville Lakeshore edged Wayland 2-1 in a matchup of state poll honorable mentions to clinch a Division 2 Regional title – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
6. SOFTBALL Onekama won its first Regional title in this sport, defeating Lake Leelanau St. Mary 13-5 in a Division 4 Regional Final – Traverse City Record-Eagle
7. BASEBALL No. 5 Standish Sterling earned its first Semifinal trip since 1976 with wins over No. 13 Houghton and Traverse City St. Francis – Bay City Times
8. BASEBALL No. 15 Battle Creek Lakeview advanced to the Division 1 Semifinals with a 7-2 win over No. 2 Northville – Battle Creek Enquirer
9. SOFTBALL No. 8 Essexville Garber edged No. 5 Frankenmuth 3-2 to clinch a Division 2 Regional title – Bay City Times
10. GIRLS SOCCER Top-ranked Williamston moved on to the Division 3 Semifinals with a 4-0 win over No. 13 Flint Powers Catholic – Lansing State Journal